Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 standard w/ sp1 install

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
532 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Hey all,


I'm trying to install Exchange 2010 Standard w/ SP1 on Server 2008 R2.  When doing the install, the readiness checklist completes successfully and attempts installation.  Once it reaches the language packs, it errors with the following error:

[04/24/2014 17:57:42.0441] [1] [WARNING] Installing product G:\AR\ServerLanguagePack.msi failed. Fatal error during installation. Error code is 1603. Last error reported by the MSI package is 'Error reading from file G:\AR\Setup\ServerRoles\Mailbox\address\smtp\amd64\ar\inproxy.dll.mui.  Verify that the file exists and that you can access it.'. It was running the command 'Install-MsiPackage -PackagePath 'G:\AR\ServerLanguagePack.msi' -LogFile 'C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\Install.AR.Server.20140424-125739.msilog' -Features 'AdminTools','Mailbox','ClientAccess','Gateway','Bridgehead','UnifiedMessaging','ServerLanguagePack' -PropertyValues 'LOGVERBOSE=1 TARGETDIR="E:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14"''.
[04/24/2014 17:57:42.0441] [1] [WARNING] Installing product G:\AR\ServerLanguagePack.msi failed. Fatal error during installation. Error code is 1603. Last error reported by the MSI package is 'Error reading from file G:\AR\Setup\ServerRoles\Mailbox\address\smtp\amd64\ar\inproxy.dll.mui.  Verify that the file exists and that you can access it.'.
[04/24/2014 17:57:42.0441] [1] [WARNING] Fatal error during installation


I verified the file is there and I was able to navigate to it.  This was a typical installation.  So no Edge Transport or Unified Messaging.

Thanks for any help and let me know if you need more info.
0
Comment
Question by:Pearltech2013
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40021347
Is the G: drive local or a mapped network drive?  If it's a mapped drive, try moving it to a local drive and rerun the installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Gray earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021381
Have you tried running the installation as Administrator?

Also if you want to save time you can just download the latest service pack and extract it and install straight from it. I created a walk through for this on Windows 2012 but it should be pretty similar for 2008.

http://oxfordsbsguy.com/2013/03/24/how-to-install-exchange-2010-sp3-on-windows-server-2012/

And don't forget to add the latest update rollup, currently 5 for Exchange 2010 SP3.

Cheers,
Carl
OxfordSBSGuy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Pearltech2013
ID: 40021422
The G: drive is the mounted .iso file.

I was not aware I could run the full exchange install from the SP3 download.  I will try that.


Thank you!
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 40021431
Yes, I agree with OxfordSBSGuy - it's possible that the .ISO you have is corrupted in some way and downloading a fresh copy with a newer version is better anyway.  Hope it works!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Carl Gray
ID: 40024364
@Pearltech2013 How did you get on with the installation?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Pearltech2013
ID: 40039963
Thanks.  I downloaded exchange SP3 and I installed from it.  I was not aware I could do that as the original iso is 4.7GB and SP3 is way less.

This setup had the exchange server in a child domain and the schema master in the parent.  So running SP3 extends AD.  I had to join the parent domain, run the preps for AD and schema and then I joined the child domain and completed installation.

Thanks again for the info!
0