Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware 5.5 connectivity to Nexsan E18

Posted on 2014-04-24
25
Medium Priority
?
1,097 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Have a new VMware server running 5.5 and an E18. E18, has 10GB FC connections configured on same subnet, going to a FC switch and a single FC connection on the server configured on the same subnet. I'm trying to prepare for a V2V migration, but initially I'm having difficulty getting vsphere and SAN to talk.

I've added VMkernel and put it on the same subnet, in a vSwitch. I've added all 4 iqn's to the SAN. I've watched a video where they configured to vSphere with SAN iqn, but can't figure out where this SAN iqn comes from.

NIC hardware avaiable
SAN - per 2 controllers
2 - 10GB FC   total - 4
4 - 1GB eth.     total - 8
Server
2 - 10GB FC
2 - 10GB eth.
4 - 1GB eth.

Have a card where ordering for our LAN switch to give us 10GB connectivity to the server, just not here yet.

Have to get the server and storage talking so I can setup a vCenter server and move forward.

If someone has some detailed instructions on how to make these 2 device to talk, and if you had this hardware, what would be the most productive configuration?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Harold
  • 12
  • 11
  • 2
25 Comments
 
LVL 123
ID: 40021925
The iSCSI IQNs are on the Software iSCSI Initiator or Hardware Initiators under Storage Adaptors.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40022559
on the SAN, no? I see the iqn in VMware and added it to the SAN, it's making vSphere see the storage is what my problem is.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022602
Okay, so you have

1. Added all the IQNs of the VMware Host ESXi servers to the SAN?
2. Created LUNs on the SAN?
3. Added Access to these LUNs via IQN as in 1.

Did you add the IP Address of the SAN in the iSCSI Software Adaptor?

Can you ping the SAN IP Address from ESXi?

Can you vmkping the SAN IP Address from ESXi?

Configured your iSCSI as follows:-

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40022665
3. Added Access to these LUNs via IQN as in 1.  this is where I'm stuck

Did you add the IP Address of the SAN in the iSCSI Software Adaptor? I have iSCSI there already, I have to add software iSCSI's as well?

Can you ping the SAN IP Address from ESXi?  no...though on the same subnet

Can you vmkping the SAN IP Address from ESXi? no...though on the same subnet
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022758
Are you using the iSCSI Software adaptor or Hardware iSCSI Adaptors?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40022772
We already have hardware so I shouldn't need to add software correct? Was going to try to setup FCoE but not sure how to do that as well.
iSCSI-config.png
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022810
That's correct. If you are using hardware initiators, you will need to add the IP Addresses to the Hardware Initiator. (under Storage Adaptors)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40022829
here?.....this is one of the IPs of the SAN
iSCSI-config-2.png
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022846
This looks correct, what is the server?

and ensure these are networked cabled.

Are these dual purpose ethernet and iSCSI hardware initiators?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40022858
This looks correct, what is the server?  that is the IP of the SAN, Nexsan. Not sure what your asking.

and ensure these are networked cabled.  everything is plugged and ready, link lights are good

Are these dual purpose ethernet and iSCSI hardware initiators?
they are SFP 10GB FC connections.......?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40022877
The ESXi Host hardware server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40022887
Dell R620....this what your asking?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024173
There is no 10Gb fiber channel
Please share exact spec sheets of your hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40024515
gheist: well what we have sitting in our server room, sure connects at 10GB, 57810 DP 10Gb DA/SFP, the 2 SFP NICs that we just added to the R620, which connect to a the Dell Networking N4032F switch, that then connects to the E18 via SFP. Our LAN has a single 1 GB connection until we replace the SUP at which point we'll have 10GB to the server via a 10GB ethernet connection. Ya, it's 10GB.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 40024529
Have you configured and bound these hardware initiators to iSCSI ?


see this article, it refers to 1GB, but you should be able to follow for your 10GB.

http://www.gabesvirtualworld.com/dependent-hardware-iscsi-adapter-on-esxi5/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40027411
Andrew: followed those steps and am at a point I can now ping the VMkernel port setup with 172.16.2.0 subnet.  I found the iqn's in the Nexan and assigned the iqn in Static Discovery and IP of SAN NIC and finished and rescan. Still not seeing LUNs.

I don't know what I'm missing.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40027462
did you also vmkping and ping  the SAN from the console of the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40027478
I can ping management interfaces on 172.16.1 subnet but not 10GB FC on 172.16.2, because the Host is on 172.16.1. Does my Host have to be on the same Subnet? I thought connecting to the SAN on a different subnet was controlled through VMkernel and IP.

I put the VMkernel on 172.16.2.10 and I can ping it from the Host console, but I can not ping 172.16.2 IPs of the SAN and there are 4.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40027488
Okay, for troubleshooting SAN and IP issues, you must use the VMKPING command, because this sends the IP Ping request through the VMKERNEL which is bound to the iSCSI adaptor.

What is the IP Address of your SAN, (it's recommended to have a dedicated storage area network, which different IP Addresses to your Host ESXi server).

The IP Address of SAN (storage processors or controllers) needed to be on the same IP subnet as the IP Address of the Hardware iSCSI Controller.

If you cannot ping the SAN, there is a communication or binding issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40027721
SAN ip addressing.....
Management - 172.16.1
Controllers - 172.16.2.30 - 33

I didn't get any errors in the process. The bond images are attached. That iqn, is the one from the SAN on the NIC at that IP.
iSCSI-initiator.png
iSCSI-initiator-2.png
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40027978
can you vmkping these IP addresses

172.16.2.30 - 33 ?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40027987
There is NO FC, just 10GbE
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40028183
Andrew: We ended up pulling the twin-ax cable out and used the FC cable that came with the SAN and the link lights came on for the first time. Also had to some settings on the switch, like MTU to match ESX. After that we were able to ping from the Host to the SANs IPs. Then put the cables back the way they were and it was good to go.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40028205
Glad you've got connectivity!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Harold
ID: 40028211
This was very helpful. Thanks for your time.
0