[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel in Outlook

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
I am receiving the error below when i try to open an excel file being sent to me.
Doc1.docx
0
Comment
Question by:wayne3597
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40022176
Looks as if your opening this from temporary internet files\content.Outlook?
Why are you in there?
If someone is sending this to you it will be in your inbox?
As it says find the original could be deleted or moved.
Look in your Outlook recycle bin? If it not emptied it's still there
Windows recycle bin, same thing.
Have you deleted it and you are trying to find a copy of this deleted .docx?
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 40022193
Common mistake that LOTS of people make.  Do NOT open office files directly from Emails.
SAVE the attachment to disk first and THEN open them to work with. If you don't, expect to lose data.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Daneke earned 2000 total points
ID: 40024868
Depending on your configuration, if you select the file, Outlook can preview the attachment in the email window.  Within the email, click on the Excel icon and file name to start the viewer.  Click on the Message to return to the email message and to stop the viewer.Excel Viewer As suggested above, if you will be editing the file, a common practice is to use Save Attachment to a known location and then open the file.  
Try again with your message and preview within the email or Save As... and then open.
0