Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can you setup static route between multiple ASA-5505s?

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-02
Greetings.  I have 1 site that has 2 ASA 5505's... one is the default gateway for internet access and the other is for a site-to-site VPN connection to a remote building (which also houses an ASA 5505)

Right now any client PCs that need to connect over to the other site I'm adding a route statement directly to their local routing table.

I'm trying to eliminate having to do that by setting a static route in the default gateway ASA that says to route traffic requests for the remote network to the secondary ASA 5505.   I can not seem to get this working.  Is this possible to do?  I'm getting logs that say

"inbound tcp connection denied flags syn on interface inside"

The network at site A is 10.0.0.x    1 ASA 5505 is 10.0.0.254, the one for the site to site is 10.0.0.250.

At the remote site the IP is 10.0.1.250
0
Comment
Question by:debbiez
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40021441
Have you tried to use the ASDM wizard ?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hassan Besher
Hassan Besher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021479
#same-security-traffic permit inter-interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:debbiez
ID: 40021488
I enabled same security traffic permit inter-face.   Do I have to do that on ALL the ASAs?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Hassan Besher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021531
at inside interface:

ciscoasa(config)# same-security-traffic permit inter-interface
ciscoasa(config)# same-security-traffic permit intra-interface
0