Solved

Database Corrupt

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
843 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
I have a database "PRODUCTS2010" that has some corruption. I've tried moving a mailbox out of the database to simply get rid of the database but can't get the mailbox moved. Below is the Event Viewer info. I've run New-Mailboxrepair but not sure I used the right switches. Thoughts?

PRODUCTS2010
   b1694a5e-44d0-4233-8880-d46ab85bf086
   Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionNotFound: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to query table rows. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1305) Diagnostic context: Lid: 55847 EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=88] Lid: 43559 EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=333][latency=0] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropGetContentsTable [5] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropSetColumns [18] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropQueryRows [21] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 17153 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 26426 ROP: ropQueryRows [21] Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67F60040 Lid: 52413 dwParam: 0x30040 Lid: 8916 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 54507 dwParam: 0x8 Lid: 15243 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 62699 dwParam: 0x8 Lid: 39415 dwParam: 0x98888404 Lid: 12427 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 46315 dwParam: 0x8 Lid: 55081 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 33473 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 54569 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 52459 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 29008 Lid: 45069 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 28504 Lid: 13029 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 26348 Lid: 22252 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 26849 Lid: 21817 ROP Failure: 0xFFFFFAE7 Lid: 28414 Lid: 32510 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7 at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, SafeExInterfaceHandle iUnknown, Exception innerException) at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiTable.QueryRows(Int32 crows, QueryRowsFlags flags) at Microsoft.Exchange.Search.RetriableOperations.QueryRows(ThreadLocalCrawlData crawlData, MapiTable mapiTable, Int32 rowCount, Object unusedParam2) at Microsoft.Exchange.Search.RetriableOperations.DoRetriableMapiOperation[SourceType,ReturnType,Parameter1Type,Parameter2Type](ThreadLocalCrawlData crawlData, SourceType source, Parameter1Type parameter1, Parameter2Type parameter2, MapiOperationDelegate`4 operationDelegate) at Microsoft.Exchange.Search.MailboxIndexingHelper.GetFolderItems(FolderToIndex folderInfo, List`1 docIdList) at Microsoft.Exchange.Search.MailboxIndexingHelper.GetIndexableItems(List`1& indexableItems)
0
Comment
Question by:HELFIT
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:HELFIT
ID: 40021407
Here is the results of the failed mailbox move:

4/24/2014 3:31:37 PM [exchange1] 'hinklaw.com/Users/Administrator' created move request.
4/24/2014 3:31:41 PM [exchange1] The Microsoft Exchange Mailbox Replication service 'exchange1.hinklaw.com' (14.3.151.0 caps:07) is examining the request.
4/24/2014 3:31:41 PM [exchange1] Connected to target mailbox 'Primary (eb58ac1a-628d-444c-9182-4350a44ebfde)', database 'DTAttorney2', Mailbox server 'EXCHANGE1.hinklaw.com' Version 14.3 (Build 123.0).
4/24/2014 3:31:41 PM [exchange1] Connected to source mailbox 'Primary (eb58ac1a-628d-444c-9182-4350a44ebfde)', database 'PRODUCTS2010', Mailbox server 'EXCHANGE1.hinklaw.com' Version 14.3 (Build 158.0).
4/24/2014 3:31:41 PM [exchange1] Request processing started.
4/24/2014 3:31:42 PM [exchange1] Source mailbox information before the move:
Regular Items: 19989, 3.591 GB (3,855,756,588 bytes)
Regular Deleted Items: 649, 60.92 MB (63,879,280 bytes)
FAI Items: 108, 0 B (0 bytes)
FAI Deleted Items: 0, 0 B (0 bytes)
4/24/2014 3:31:42 PM [exchange1] Initializing folder hierarchy in mailbox 'Primary (eb58ac1a-628d-444c-9182-4350a44ebfde)': 234 folders total.
4/24/2014 3:31:52 PM [exchange1] Folder hierarchy initialized for mailbox 'Primary (eb58ac1a-628d-444c-9182-4350a44ebfde)': 234 folders total.
4/24/2014 3:31:52 PM [exchange1] Stage: CreatingInitialSyncCheckpoint. Percent complete: 15.
4/24/2014 3:31:53 PM [exchange1] Stage: LoadingMessages. Percent complete: 20.
4/24/2014 3:31:55 PM [exchange1] Fatal error MapiExceptionNotFound has occurred.
Error details: MapiExceptionNotFound: Unable to query table rows. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1305)
Diagnostic context:
    Lid: 55847   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc called [length=88]
    Lid: 43559   EMSMDBPOOL.EcPoolSessionDoRpc returned [ec=0x0][length=333][latency=0]
    Lid: 23226   --- ROP Parse Start ---
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropGetContentsTable [5]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropSetColumns [18]
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropQueryRows [21]
    Lid: 17082   ROP Error: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 17153  
    Lid: 21921   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 27962   ROP: ropExtendedError [250]
    Lid: 1494    ---- Remote Context Beg ----
    Lid: 26426   ROP: ropQueryRows [21]
    Lid: 21970   StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67F60040
    Lid: 52413   dwParam: 0x30040
    Lid: 8916    StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 54507   dwParam: 0x8
    Lid: 15243   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 62699   dwParam: 0x8
    Lid: 39415   dwParam: 0x98888404
    Lid: 12427   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 46315   dwParam: 0x8
    Lid: 55081   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 33473   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 54569   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 52459   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 29008  
    Lid: 45069   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 28504  
    Lid: 13029   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 26348  
    Lid: 22252   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 1750    ---- Remote Context End ----
    Lid: 26849  
    Lid: 21817   ROP Failure: 0xFFFFFAE7
    Lid: 28414  
    Lid: 32510   StoreEc: 0xFFFFFAE7
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, SafeExInterfaceHandle iUnknown, Exception innerException)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiTable.QueryRows(Int32 crows, QueryRowsFlags flags)
   at Microsoft.Mapi.MapiTable.QueryAllRows(Restriction restriction, ICollection`1 propTags)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.LocalFolder.<>c__DisplayClass3.<Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.IFolder.EnumerateMessages>b__0()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ExecutionContext.Execute(GenericCallDelegate operation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.LocalFolder.Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.IFolder.EnumerateMessages(EnumerateMessagesFlags emFlags, PropTag[] additionalPtagsToLoad)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.FolderWrapper.<>c__DisplayClass7.<Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.IFolder.EnumerateMessages>b__6()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ExecutionContext.Execute(GenericCallDelegate operation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.FolderWrapper.Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.IFolder.EnumerateMessages(EnumerateMessagesFlags emFlags, PropTag[] additionalPtagsToLoad)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MoveBaseJob.<>c__DisplayClass43.<LoadFolderMessages>b__42()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.ExecutionContext.Execute(GenericCallDelegate operation)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.MoveBaseJob.LoadFolderMessages(Object[] wiParams)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.MailboxReplicationService.CommonUtils.CatchKnownExceptions(GenericCallDelegate del, FailureDelegate failureDelegate)
Error context: --------
Operation: MapiFolder.GetContentsTable
Flags: DeferredErrors
--------
Operation: IFolder.EnumerateMessages
OperationSide: Source
Primary (eb58ac1a-628d-444c-9182-4350a44ebfde)
Flags: AllMessages, IncludeExtendedData
PropTags: (null)
--------
Mailbox: Primary (eb58ac1a-628d-444c-9182-4350a44ebfde)
Folder: '/Top of Information Store/Inbox/To File/Sort/Coleman', entryId [len=46, data=00000000C1DDA61714B87743AD6E0084D459DC9C0100758767E305744E4BB4F122E6FE0F9B3A00C828E567A70000], parentId [len=46, data=00000000C1DDA61714B87743AD6E0084D459DC9C0100126B3F0D8FB5B4479C7F6993EDABD5DB001639DF80050000]
4/24/2014 3:31:55 PM [exchange1] Relinquishing job.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:BlueCompute
ID: 40022268
You don't specify your exchange version so I'm inferring 2010. You probably want to dismount the database and run ESEUTIL to check and fix the database structure. This is described in some detail here.
Make sure you take a backup of the edb files first.
Alternatively, what's your backup process for this database? I wouldn't expect it to backup successfully while throwing errors like it is, so you should be able to restore your last good backup and let the logs play forward?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 40022754
Do not run ESEUITL, it is not used in Exchange 2010 unless you cannot mount your database.

This is the command you want to run, just replace the database name with the name of YOUR database:
 
New-MailboxRepairRequest -Database "Mailbox Database 91234567890" -CorruptionType SearchFolder, AggregateCounts, ProvisionedFolder, FolderView

Open in new window

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 250 total points
ID: 40026883
He did say he's already run the new-mailboxrepairrequest and is still having problems, hence suggesting ESEUTIL; however I did miss the bit where he'd mentioned not being sure if the switches were correct.
Quite a few tutorials both on msexchange and TechNet describe the dismount-then-run process for eseutil under 2010; got a link to the info saying it should only be run if the database can't be mounted as I'll update my methods if that's the case?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jrhelgeson
jrhelgeson earned 250 total points
ID: 40027553
Sorry Blue - I guess I didn't read the question close enough.  I support the notion of taking the database offline and running an ESEUTIL after running a CHKDSK on that drive that holds the database.  95% of the exchange DB corruption is caused by underlying disk issues.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Murali Reddy
ID: 40086104
Before you go for a repair (using ESEUTIL) of the database, I recommend you to export (New-MailboxExportRequest) all the mailboxes to be on safer side. And in worst case, you cant mount the database or there is huge data loss, you can always import the data back.
0