Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

KVM Switch Needed

Posted on 2014-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2017-02-28
I have 3 separate computers and I would like to control them from 1 keyboard/mouse. (SEE DIAGRAM)

Qustion1: Please recommend a KVM switch using a usb cabled setup where the KB/Mouse are using a usb to connect to the switch.

Question2: Please recommend a switch using a wireless setup where the KB/Mouse are wirelessly (not even sure this is a word - LOL) connected to the switch.

I prefer the wireless setup.KVM-Switch-Needed.ppt

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:pcwizz1
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rafael
ID: 40021429
I would go with IO Gear GCS1764.

•      Dual function KVMP/USB switch
•      One console controls4 computers
•      Independent (asynchronous) switching of KVM and peripheral USB/audio ports
•      Fully compliant with the USB 1.1 specification
•      DVI digital and analog monitor support - fully compliant with the DVI specifications
•      Computer selection via front panel switches or hot keys
•      LED display for easy status monitoring
•      Auto Scan Mode for monitoring all computers
•      Complete keyboard emulation for error free booting
•      Superior Video quality - 1920 x 1200 @ 60 Hz; DDC2B
•      Easy installation
•      Hot pluggable - add or remove computers for maintenance without powering down the switch
•      Supports Windows and Mac host systems
•      Compatible with most wireless keyboards and mice

•      Firmware upgradeable
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40024162
I'm using a 2 port Aten DVI KVMP switch CS1762a with two towers/one monitor one keyboard-mouse
http://www.aten.com/products/KVM/Desktop-KVM-Switches/2-Port-USB-DVI-Dual-Link-KVMP™-Switch~CS1782A.html#.U1tR-Ll--Uk
there is also 4 ports console which you would need for 3 towers.
http://www.aten.com/products/KVM/Desktop-KVM-Switches/4-Port-USB-DVI-Dual-Link-KVMP™-Switch~CS1784A.html#.U1tRzbl--Uk
You only need one Screen with KVMP DVI switch
One Monitor wired KVMP
Here is a photo of mine,  where you see the two front USB ports those are for keyboard and mouse wired.
My KVMP switch I'd say just plug in your wireless USB dongle for your keyboard and mouse into one of the two front USB and it would work the same way as the wired.
The KVMP's console connect everything at the other end to your  3 computer towers/ audio/ keyboard / mouse /monitors.
So when you understand the KVMP console is now the master it should reflect the wireless just fine.
I could test it out later as I have a wireless MS Keyboard and mouse here to test but are packed  away.
OK TESTED!!
Just plugging in the wireless adapter into either the mouse or the keyboard USB on the front of my KVMP console  both wireless keyboard and mouse work just fine as I'm typing on the wireless keyboard now. I just had to make sure I had batteries in the mouse and keyboard
So there ya go.Perfect,
But why bother it's a lot of batteries to just connect from the front of the KVMP switch, and you need it close by to switch between towers anyway.
Cheers
Wireless
KVMP switch wireless
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025774
We use the Iogear wired KVM switches at out clients locations. If you want wireless, I suggest this Iogear model. We have used Iogear for about ten years and their quality has been very good.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/IOGEAR-GCS1734-KM1-4PORT-USB-GCS1734-KM1-KVMP-WITH-WRLS-KEYBOARD-MOUSE-KIT-DUA-/400681522668?pt=US_Network_Hubs&hash=item5d4a7ad5ec#ht_1318wt_1124

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 40030739
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40031222
pcwizz1 has as yet not responded to any comments..  5 days now..could be another abandoned question.
PING!!
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rafael earned 2000 total points
ID: 40032060
But in looking at the IOGEAR you're still using cables to a point. This picture from their web site shows this. But it does appear to be a very good high quality unit.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40032099
That is correct. the Computers being accessed from the KVM switch are wired. The Pc being used to access the KVM switch uses a wireless keyboard and mouse.

I've been using KVM's for a long time while and I've never see an solution that it totally wireless. We have multiple clients using Iogear KVM's and I've never had a problem with any ot them. Of course, I don't buy a $25 2 port KVM, I purchase the higher level KVM's that are better grade and have at least 4 ports on them.

We always suggest a wired connection because it's normally the least problematic over the long haul. Wireless devices can lose their connection for multiple reasons. When I need to connect, I need to know it will work at a moments notice without any problems.

Hope this helps clarify the solution I proposed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40032141
Of course, I don't buy a $25 2 port KVM,  higher level KVM's that are better grade and have at least 4 ports on them.??
Is that a pun at me TG-TIS
My Aten 2 port KVMP costs 218 dollars and is excellent quality and serves my two towers beautifully.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40032150
No, I'm just trying to provide information on how to purchase a good quality KVM that you can expect to use every day without any problems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pcwizz1
ID: 40062838
Thank you everyone for your submissions. I decided on the 4-Port MiniView™ Extreme Multimedia KVMP Switch w/Cables. I apologize for the delay in my responses.

Peace and Blessings to all...
0