Solved

NetApp interface packets discarded with errors

Posted on 2014-04-24
12
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
For the past week, several times a day, we are receiving the following notification emails from LogicMonitor. I have checked for duplex settings on the switches that the NetApp is connected to, and everything seems to be fine.

I don't think it's a duplex mismatch, because if that was true, it would be true 24/7. The warning message below automatically clears up after a few minutes, and goes away in the monitoring software.

The NetApp i1whlnetapp01 is experiencing an unusual number of  inbound packets which were discarded with errors. One common reason for packets errors is duplex mismatches.
There are now 0.8 per second errored incoming packets on ifgrp3 , putting the host in a warn level.
This started at  2014-04-23 09:15:20 PDT - so it has been going on for 0h 0m.

This alert matches the rule Warning
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
Assuming that you're on Gbit ethernet, Netapp only supports full duplex and the switches must match this. Check on the switch.

Another thing to check are the flow control settings. Without flow control, the netapp can flood the interface of the switch.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
We have a NetApp FAS 2240 so it has two completely independent controller heads and completely separate set of NICs. Having said that, please see the graphics below. When the above mentioned errors happen, both NetApps are reporting the same issue at the exact same time, see below:
NetApp01NetApp02
As you can see whatever is causing this to happen, starts and ends at about the same time for both filers.

QUESTION:
What logs should I look at to explore this further?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
Did you check if duplex and flow control match on both sides?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
They do. But either way it would have been way too coincidental that the same errors are coming up at the same time on two different NetApps.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
What's the network utilization at that time?
The "inerrors", is that inboud for the Netapp or inbound for the switch?

Do you experience any actual problems or symptoms?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
Since these alerts come up at various times between 9:30 AM - 2:30 PM, it would be hard to say, but this is definitely our peak business hours so network utilization is likely at its heaviest. Event Times
In "inerrors" is inbound for the NetApp, and we do not see any actual problems or symptoms -- at least not that we are currently aware of.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
Comment Utility
So now you know when the errors occur, can you monitor individual ports on your switch to see which ones seem to be the source of these errors.

NB don't assume the ports and cables that lead to the NetApps are exempt from this monitoring.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
You still should measure network utilization on the switch ports at the times you get packet errors. Then calculate the percentage packet loss.

This will allow you to determine if you have an actual problem or not.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
Are there any logs on the NetApp itself that we can check to see what packets are being dropped or maybe from who are these packets coming from?

I tried to completely stop SnapMirror replication during this window, but it still came back with the errors -- which means we can isolate SnapMirror.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:robocat
Comment Utility
the "ifstat -a" command may give you an idea of what kind of errors you're getting on the Netapp side.

(run using ssh or rsh)

If you post the output here, we can have a look at it.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
Comment Utility
NetApp01
i1whlnetapp01> ifstat -a

-- interface  e0a  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 5 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       0  | Bytes/second:        0  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    55644k | Total bytes:     42511m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:     28224k
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       1  | Bytes/second:      124  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    55886k | Total bytes:       213g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast: 26868k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:           12417k
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         5  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0b  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 5 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       2  | Bytes/second:       80  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    58026k | Total bytes:     18539m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       1  | Bytes/second:       11  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    29337k | Total bytes:     70018m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5383k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:            4460k
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         1  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0c  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 5 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:    1183  | Bytes/second:     1707k | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    39079m | Total bytes:     25043g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:     664  | Bytes/second:      168k | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    14759m | Total bytes:       117t
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5567k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:            5124m
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         1  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0d  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 5 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:      87  | Bytes/second:      115k | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    20822m | Total bytes:     14038g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:      57  | Bytes/second:     6713  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    21629m | Total bytes:     79439g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5382k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:            3747m
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         0  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0M  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 5 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       4  | Bytes/second:      558  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     9541k | Total bytes:      3906m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5771k
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Queue overflows:     0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0  | Reset:               0  | Reset1:              0
 Reset2:              0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       3  | Bytes/second:      247  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     1032k | Total bytes:       276m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:   186k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Timeout:             0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         2  | Auto:                on
 Speed:             100m | Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0P  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 5 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       0  | Bytes/second:        0  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     2586k | Total bytes:       256m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:   478k
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Queue overflows:     0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0  | Reset:               0  | Reset1:              0
 Reset2:              0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       0  | Bytes/second:        0  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     2151k | Total bytes:       178m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:    36
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Timeout:             0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         2  | Auto:                on
 Speed:             100m | Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  lo  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 2 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Packets:          9166  | Bytes:             729k | Errors:              0
 Queue full:          0
TRANSMIT
 Packets:          9166  | Bytes:             729k | Errors:              0
 Collisions:          0


-- interface  vh  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 2 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Packets:             0  | Bytes:               0  | Errors:              0
 Queue full:          0
TRANSMIT
 Packets:             0  | Bytes:               0  | Errors:              0
 Collisions:          0


-- interface  losk  (311 days, 14 hours, 10 minutes, 2 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Packets:             0  | Bytes:               0  | Errors:              0
 Queue full:          0
TRANSMIT
 Packets:          1318k | Bytes:             512m | Errors:              0
 Collisions:          0


-- interface  ifgrp1  (311 days, 14 hours, 9 minutes, 59 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Total frames:      113m | Frames/second:       2  | Total bytes:     61050m
 Bytes/second:       80  | Multi/broadcast:     0
TRANSMIT
 Total frames:    85224k | Frames/second:       2  | Total bytes:       283g
 Bytes/second:      135  | Multi/broadcast: 32251k


-- interface  ifgrp2  (311 days, 14 hours, 9 minutes, 59 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Total frames:    59901m | Frames/second:    1270  | Total bytes:     39082g
 Bytes/second:     1822k | Multi/broadcast:     0
TRANSMIT
 Total frames:    36388m | Frames/second:     721  | Total bytes:       197t
 Bytes/second:      175k | Multi/broadcast: 10950k


-- interface  ifgrp3  (311 days, 14 hours, 9 minutes, 59 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Total frames:    60015m | Frames/second:    1271  | Total bytes:     39143g
 Bytes/second:     1822k | Multi/broadcast: 52913k
TRANSMIT
 Total frames:    36473m | Frames/second:     722  | Total bytes:       197t
 Bytes/second:      175k | Multi/broadcast: 43202k

Open in new window

NetApp02
i1whlnetapp02> ifstat -a

-- interface  e0a  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 58 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       2  | Bytes/second:      112  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    28863k | Total bytes:      2126m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       1  | Bytes/second:       11  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     5422k | Total bytes:       378m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5384k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:            5752
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         0  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0b  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 58 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       0  | Bytes/second:        0  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    85653k | Total bytes:     52620m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:     27751k
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       1  | Bytes/second:      124  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    71523k | Total bytes:       280g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast: 26869k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:           14837k
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         1  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0c  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 58 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:    1728  | Bytes/second:      559k | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    39079m | Total bytes:     20498g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:     103  | Bytes/second:    26759  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     6406m | Total bytes:     69275g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5571k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:            3004m
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         1  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0d  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 58 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:    2630  | Bytes/second:      223k | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    33477m | Total bytes:     22588g
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:     0
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:               0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:    1073  | Bytes/second:    24068k | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    23557m | Total bytes:       202t
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5384k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0  | Jumbo:            7071m
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         0  | Speed:            1000m
 Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0M  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 58 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       3  | Bytes/second:      360  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    46545k | Total bytes:      9075m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:  5771k
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Queue overflows:     0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0  | Reset:               0  | Reset1:              0
 Reset2:              0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       2  | Bytes/second:      172  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:    35159k | Total bytes:     40584m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:   186k
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Timeout:             0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         1  | Auto:                on
 Speed:             100m | Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  e0P  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 58 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Frames/second:       0  | Bytes/second:        0  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     2101k | Total bytes:       219m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:   478k
 No buffers:          0  | Non-primary u/c:     0  | Tag drop:            0
 Vlan tag drop:       0  | Vlan untag drop:     0  | Vlan forwards:       0
 Vlan broadcasts:     0  | Vlan unicasts:       0  | CRC errors:          0
 Runt frames:         0  | Fragment:            0  | Long frames:         0
 Jabber:              0  | Alignment errors:    0  | Bus overruns:        0
 Queue overflows:     0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0  | Reset:               0  | Reset1:              0
 Reset2:              0
TRANSMIT
 Frames/second:       0  | Bytes/second:        0  | Errors/minute:       0
 Discards/minute:     0  | Total frames:     1669k | Total bytes:       143m
 Total errors:        0  | Total discards:      0  | Multi/broadcast:    17
 Queue overflows:     0  | No buffers:          0  | Max collisions:      0
 Single collision:    0  | Multi collisions:    0  | Late collisions:     0
 Timeout:             0  | Xon:                 0  | Xoff:                0
 Jumbo:               0
LINK_INFO
 Current state:       up | Up to downs:         1  | Auto:                on
 Speed:             100m | Duplex:            full | Flowcontrol:       full


-- interface  lo  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 55 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Packets:          3830  | Bytes:             287k | Errors:              0
 Queue full:          0
TRANSMIT
 Packets:          3830  | Bytes:             287k | Errors:              0
 Collisions:          0


-- interface  vh  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 55 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Packets:             0  | Bytes:               0  | Errors:              0
 Queue full:          0
TRANSMIT
 Packets:             0  | Bytes:               0  | Errors:              0
 Collisions:          0


-- interface  losk  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 55 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Packets:             0  | Bytes:               0  | Errors:              0
 Queue full:          0
TRANSMIT
 Packets:          4407k | Bytes:            4425m | Errors:              0
 Collisions:          0


-- interface  ifgrp4  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 51 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Total frames:      114m | Frames/second:       2  | Total bytes:     54746m
 Bytes/second:      112  | Multi/broadcast:     0
TRANSMIT
 Total frames:    76945k | Frames/second:       2  | Total bytes:       280g
 Bytes/second:      135  | Multi/broadcast: 32254k


-- interface  ifgrp5  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 51 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Total frames:    72556m | Frames/second:    4358  | Total bytes:     43087g
 Bytes/second:      783k | Multi/broadcast:     0
TRANSMIT
 Total frames:    29963m | Frames/second:    1175  | Total bytes:       272t
 Bytes/second:    24095k | Multi/broadcast: 10955k


-- interface  ifgrp6  (311 days, 14 hours, 12 minutes, 51 seconds) --

RECEIVE
 Total frames:    72671m | Frames/second:    4360  | Total bytes:     43142g
 Bytes/second:      783k | Multi/broadcast: 53456k
TRANSMIT
 Total frames:    30040m | Frames/second:    1177  | Total bytes:       272t
 Bytes/second:    24095k | Multi/broadcast: 43209k

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
robocat earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
There are no errors on any of the interfaces. There are a few "long frames", that may cause the alarms you see, but not enough to worry about.

As you don't experience any actual problems, I suggest that you ignore the errors. Perhaps you should increase the alarm threshold of your monitoring software?
0