Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Making logo look professional

Posted on 2014-04-24
11
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I am trying to attach a logo but none of it looks right. Any suggestions?
index.php
logo1.png
logo2.png
logo3.png
logo4.png
0
Comment
Question by:burnedfaceless
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Hamilton
ID: 40021541
here's a suggestion: move logo all the way up. get rid of the Text link there, you don't need it. left align body copy, and move footer text over.

consolidated
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40021603
Remove the bluish background, it serves no purpose other than to make the logo look strangely out of place on a gray background.  Do that and it will fit into the page a lot better.

Is the logo as it is now absolutely required? If not and you want to keep the blue background then remove the two vertical lines and move the logo to your top nav bar (pushing everything else over a bit)  - big obtrusive logo's are a thing of the past
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40021617
Quick mockup
mockup
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 40021631
I think logo3 is in a good spot but I do concur to remove the blue background.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40021641
::edited image to remove my browsing habits et al::
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 40021701
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021709
Better but still looks a bit askew to everything else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 40021710
Here is another rendition.
Screen-Shot-2014-04-24-at-9.21.4.png
0
 

Author Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 40021746
Here look at this http://consolidatedutilities.com

I added a break or two of them. Does it still look askew?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40021789
Your logo with the vertical stripes takes up a lot of unnecessary space.  Can you eliminate the vertical stripes because it would make it look a whole lot better.
The two areas you have the name Consolidated Utilities in the top nav and as a page header are an unnecessary additional text that make no sense when you have a logo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:burnedfaceless
ID: 40022629
Thanks Gary
0