Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Best AngularJS Server Service?

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
We have 2012 Server (IIS8). I have been working with the .NET Web Api 2 and AngularJS client. I think the .NET Api is very difficult to get working and keep working, also very slow to return data. We like using Token better than Cookie...

Q. Is there a recommended API Server/service for AngularJS clients?

Again, the only server we have is 2012 w/ IIS8, so this is where we need to locate the API...

Help!
0
Comment
Question by:WorknHardr
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 800 total points
ID: 40022223
There's no recommended server for angular
But you should take a look to this Firebase :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=e4yUTkva_FM
https://www.firebase.com/quickstart/angularjs.html

Also, if you want to have something simple playing with JSON data, NodeJS & MongoDB is really attractive with AngularJS because you don't have to manipulate JSON object so it's more than easy to create restful web service
http://nodejs.org/
https://www.mongodb.org/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:hankknight
hankknight earned 800 total points
ID: 40026055
I highly recommend using CouchDB for this.  CouchDB can actually perform the task of a server as well as a database.  I have personally successfully done this.

You may find these links helpful:

https://github.com/daleharvey/angular-couch-demo
http://guide.couchdb.org/draft/standalone.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WorknHardr
ID: 40032927
Thx
0