Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID Operating system question

Posted on 2014-04-24
2
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Hi,

What is best practice when configuring a RAID for a server.
More specifically, would you install a Operating System on a RAID 1 or RAID 0?

Then create a Virtual Disk for data

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021782
raid 0 offers no redundancy and (in my opinion) an oxymoron
only use raid 0 for testing and if you don't care about the data

i have used raid 1 on my servers for the operating system and another raid level for data
either raid 5 or 6 if it's just a file server or raid 10 if it will have databases (exchange, sql, mysql, etc.)
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021825
You NEVER install an important OS (or store important data) on a RAID 0.  NEVER.  ABSOLUTELY NEVER.

RAID 10, fine, but NOT RAID 0.
0