Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Rack Server - flashing Blue/Orange light

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
8,072 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
What is the blue / orange flashing light at the back of a dell poweredge 2950 rack mounted server?
0
Comment
Question by:defrey
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Pasha Kravtsov
ID: 40021565
Press the the small white button next to the LCD display to put it back to solid blue, it's just for identification in the rack. And the amber color means you're probably losing a drive
here is more info http://en.community.dell.com/support-forums/servers/f/956/t/19452383.aspx
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021589
If the front LCD flashes Amber or the LED on the back of the case flashes Amber, that means the server has detected some type of failure or the server's log file is full.

A failure could be a very old version of firmware that is not allowing proper communications. An old version of BDC firmware could cause this.

Another failure could be one or more of your drives has failed or a memory chip is failing.

If you log into the server, see of dell Open Manage Server Administrator is installed. It's also called dell OMSA.  Normally the app displayed the three major areas on the left hand menu: Main System Chassis, Software and Storage.  In the center it provides details and a check mark showing if each section passed it's test or if there is a problem.

Green Check marks signify everything looks good, Yellow means there is a problem but it's mot major yet, Red means that area has failed and should be attended to quickly.

If you don't find it, you can download it from Dell's website. If you need assistance downloading it and you or your company is the original owner of the server, you can call dell's basic server support and they will talk you through the download for free.

Hope this information helps!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40021779
amber light could also indicate a power supply failure, power supply redundancy lost (either a PSU failed or one of the two simply not plugged in), or overheating tripping the temperature sensor threshold
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40022422
Yes, the flashing amber light can alert you to many types of failures. that's why I suggested installing OMSA so you can determine exactly what is being reported as failing. It eliminates  the guess work.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025746
Have I answered your question completely?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40026346
Glad I could help!
0