Solved

Outlook login prompt

Posted on 2014-04-24
12
446 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
I have a user using outlook 2013.  I'm on exchange 2013 as well.

The user has her main account which works fine, but she also has a 2nd account, that periodically throughout the day, a login prompt keeps prompting her.  Even though she enters the correct password, it still prompts.

When i sent to the settings and tried a test send, I do get an error message.  It's strange as it's an account on my exchange server just like every other account, I don't understand why it's asking for the password, when she enters the password correctly.

How do I fix this?  Thanks
outlookloginprompt.png
AccountSendError.png
0
Comment
Question by:afacts
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40021781
When this happens have you looked at AD to see if the account is locked out?
Does this user have mobile devices with active sync enable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40021801
The account is not locked out.
Also, there's no mobile devices or sync stuff because it's only an account on the server added to another user's account t.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Andy Navi
Andy Navi earned 166 total points
ID: 40022090
please check if this affected account is not using on any other machine or in any other application.

Try reset the password and give a try to by giving credentials..
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40022526
I already reset the password, that didn't work .
I'm sure this account is not used on any other computer because I'm the only network admin. I didn't configure this account t anywhere else.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 40023135
What is the account type you have configured on Outlook POP3 or IMAP ?

Samir
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cciedreamer
cciedreamer earned 167 total points
ID: 40023145
Also, please post screenshot of Settings


Click Control Panel > Mail > Select email account and click Change > More Settings > Advanced Tab

Samir
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40023156
It's SMTP/IMAP,
I'll get the settings on Monday, as I do t work today.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 40027064
You can to leverage the Account Lockout Tool.
Here is a link to the download for it.  
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=18465

Install and run the utility against the user account in question.
It will tell you the time the account was last locked and you can then look at the event Logs on the DC for that time and see what information was logged.
You might be able to pin-point a machine IP or something that will help you isolate the possible cause.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40028309
I ran that utility, but didn't do much.

I've added the account to my outlook, so I can do some testing.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 167 total points
ID: 40028331
Did the utiliy show you a lockout time?
That is what you would need to try and isolate the event log > security  > event
0
 

Author Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40028351
it did not, so I added the account on my computer, and removed it from her's, I'm going to see if I get those pop ups as well.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afacts
ID: 40032423
thanks everyone for your input.  Since I added the account as another mailbox, it's not popping up, but if i go via the File menu and add it that way, as an imap account, then it prompts, so that's strange, but it's working.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This article explains in simple steps how to renew expiring Exchange Server Internal Transport Certificate.
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
This video discusses moving either the default database or any database to a new volume.

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

10 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now