Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Active Directory - Ability to disable an account but not enable

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-26
Hi EE

Does anyone know if there is a way to grant an account the ability to disable other AD accounts but not be able to enable accounts ?

I am in a 2003 domain functional level
0
Comment
Question by:MilesLogan
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021735
You need to delegate a lot in order to do what you want

I found this that might guide you

http://briandesmond.com/blog/delegating-enable-disable-account-rights-in-active-directory/
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022933
I am not sure if this can be achieved as with Delegate control you can grant permissions to modify the user settings which include the overall permission. There is no such specific permission set like disable or enable users in the Delegate control option.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:MilesLogan
ID: 40023934
Thanks for the info , yeah I didn't think it was possible ..
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40024283
Note: it would be possible if you moved those currently disabled accounts to an OU below the OU you are granting disable+enable permissions on if you disabled inheritance of permissions. We don't need to use the delegation of control wizard but ->properties ->security will do it.

Or what is your mission's objective? Grant rights to disable but keep the currently disabled ones from being enabled, no?
0