Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Host File Question - IIS Intranet URL

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Hello all,

I have an intranet based application that is on a server name like CUST-SRV2.   So the URL of course is http://CUST-SRV2.   I want to make this a specific URL like http://custapp.   Is there a way I can do that for an internal intranet based application in IIS with like the host file etc?
0
Comment
Question by:sbornstein2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021694
You can have your internal DNS admin simply add an A record pointing to the IP address the site is hosted on.

You can also configure IIS with a host header to match the DNS name for added specificity.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40024605
as both names are considered in NETBIOS convention, i am wondering if you still have legacy WINS infrastructure in use.

if yes, the most simple way is to add an alias on the WINS server using WINS manager. Windows DNS server can also check WINS for unsolved names, thus it is a seamless integration.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbornstein2
ID: 40081625
tx
0