Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How To Limit Host RAM Use In Hyper-V 2012

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
3,687 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Points of My Scenario:
1. I am admin of a Windows Server 2012 R2 server with 8GB RAM
2. I plan to install the Hyper-V role
3. I need to ensure that the Host OS uses only 2GB RAM, reserving the remaining 6GB for guest VMs (virtual machines).

QUESTION: How can I accomplish point # 3?
0
Comment
Question by:waltforbes
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1200 total points
ID: 40021816
Please reference this Microsoft Blog bost for 2008R2 but NOT for 2012:
Hyper-V Dynamic Memory and Host Memory Reserve setting
http://blogs.technet.com/b/virtualpfe/archive/2011/08/29/hyper-v-dynamic-memory-and-host-memory-reserve-setting.aspx

And subsequently for 2012:
Top Performance Tuning Tips for Windows Server 2012 R2 Hyper-V
http://www.petri.co.il/windows-server-2012-r2-hyper-v-performance-tips.htm

If you read the petri link, note this part:
Host Memory Reserve: In W2008 R2 SP1 hosts we often reserved RAM on the host to prevent Dynamic Memory from draining the management OS of RAM. WS2012 and later will manage this dynamically. WS2012 R2 is actually more conservative. Do not manually configure this registry setting. SCVMM admins: Note that the host memory reserve that you have is a different setting and has to do with the placement of VMs on hosts and nothing to do with Dynamic Memory; that is, it is irrelevant to this advice.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 40022794
I don't think you can set aside ram for virual machine usage ONLY. Microsoft recommends that you only have the hyper-v role enabled on the server that will be hosting hyper-v and not to run many applications on that server. You can set limits on vm usage of ram but that isn't what you want.

On my testbed sometimes I can't run many machines because of ram being used by applications (firefox is the usual culprit in my case)
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 40023328
I agree with David Johnson, CD.  You can only set limits or enable dynamic RAM on VM's not the host. assuming you use the host only as a host it will not use much RAM but you may need to consider the size of the page file that will be created based on the amount of RAM.  You can limit that if you like.  It becomes important on systems with 32 or more MB of RAM and limited partition space for the host.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:waltforbes
ID: 40023438
Hi All: you provided the exact advice and guidance I needed! Thank you all ever so much.
0