Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why does this image force the page to scroll?

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Head out to http://thornhilllawncare.com/testimonials.php.

The graphic that runs along the bottom ("see the difference...our clients include") is the culprit.

I have to minimize that image almost 300 pixels in order to get the side to side scroll bar to vanish. It doesn't make any sense to me why I have to make it so small when, just by eyeballing it, it seems to have plenty of room and I don't know why it goes into "overflow" mode.

What am I doing wrong? Where is the problem that makes the page overflow? If I get rid of the bottom graphic completely, there's no problem. If I slash the width by 300 pixels, no problem. But it shouldn't be an issue at 975px, yet it is. Why?
0
Comment
Question by:brucegust
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ravikantninave
ID: 40021772
use
overflow:hidden;
in
#satellite_body_text
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021847
If you use overflow:hidden you won't be able to vertically scroll your text.

You need to hide only the horizontal scroll, so use this:
#satellite_body_text {
position:absolute;
width:980px;
height:610px;
margin-top:60px;
margin-left:128px;
font-weight:normal;
overflow-x: hidden;
}

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:brucegust
ID: 40022194
Dan, I used this:

overflow-x: hidden; overflow-y: auto;

...and it worked great!

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40022213
You're welcome.

Glad I could help!
0