Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

More than 30 IE suddenty popup

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-10
Hi All

         one of our computer has this kind of problem, i have opend 1 ie, and suddenty more than 20 ie opened in 3 seconds, any idea how do i fix that ?  there is no specific sites open when the ie popup, any website will have this popup problem, hope you can help with my issue in IE 10


Keith
0
Comment
Question by:piaakit
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ProTechComputing
ProTechComputing earned 668 total points
ID: 40021767
You almost certainly have some sort of malware on your PC.  I suggest doing 2 things.

Download and run a DEEP SCAN with Malwarebytes Antimalware - eliminate any/all malware that it finds.

Download and run CCleaner to eliminate Temporary Internet Files that have accumulated on your PC.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Khawaja
Mohammed Khawaja earned 664 total points
ID: 40021770
Looks like a malware issue.  I recommend you reset IE to defaults and try again.   Refer to following links:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923737
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows7/reset-internet-explorer-settings-in-internet-explorer-9
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 668 total points
ID: 40022012
Step 1:

First make sure that you have a valid Backup of your data and Operating System.
Please keep in mind that we are not responsible for any Data looses.

Free Backups methods are:
Windows Complete PC Backup, Paragon Backup & Recovery Free Edition etc.

If you need any help, please let me know.

Step 2:

Download OTL:
http://oldtimer.geekstogo.com/OTL.exe

And save it to your Desktop

Step 3:

Run it as an Administrator and scan with these settings:

Settings
Note you have to Include 64bit Scans only in 64bit Systems!

Step 3:

OTL will create 2 logs on the Desktop (OTL.Txt & Extras.Txt) . Please upload them (both txt files) to us. Note: Don't copy and post the content here!

Please don't run any other Tools before I ask you to do if you need my help!
Note also proper Malware removal will need a lot of time, so your patient’s is asked. If this is a corporate environment I strongly recommend to reimage or reinstall your client as nobody can give 100% guarantee that all Malware is removed.
0