[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Data type mismatch

Posted on 2014-04-24
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I am trying to run the following query. I keep getting "Data Type Mismatch"

Any ideas? Thanks!

SELECT Sum(qryStatsIndividual.MessagesRecorded) AS SumOfMessagesRecorded, Sum(qryStatsIndividual.TotalNewClients) AS SumOfTotalNewClients, Sum(qryStatsIndividual.BookedTrue) AS SumOfBookedTrue, Sum(qryStatsIndividual.TalkedTo) AS SumOfTalkedTo, Sum(qryStatsIndividual.PercentBooked) AS SumOfPercentBooked, Sum(qryStatsIndividual.FiveMinCallBack) AS SumOfFiveMinCallBack, Sum(qryStatsIndividual.PercentinFive) AS SumOfPercentinFive, "ADAY" AS DateSpec, DateValue(Nz([qryStatsIndividual].[DateField],#1/1/1950#)) AS Expr1
FROM qryStatsIndividual
GROUP BY "ADAY", DateValue(Nz([qryStatsIndividual].[DateField],#1/1/1950#))
HAVING (((DateValue(Nz([qryStatsIndividual].[DateField],#1/1/1950#)))=DateValue(Now())));

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:cansevin
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pdebaets
ID: 40021841
I wonder if you might be trying to sum a text field here

Sum(qryStatsIndividual.TalkedTo) AS SumOfTalkedTo

?

If that's not it, make a copy of your query, then remove one column at a time until you find the column that is causing the problem. then check the data type of the field in that column.
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 2000 total points
ID: 40021865
my guess would be
DateValue(Nz([qryStatsIndividual].[DateField],#1/1/1950#))

Open in new window

DateValue() expects a string parameter, but you are passing a date data type.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:IrogSinta
ID: 40021921
Perhaps the problem lies in the query called qryStatsIndividual.  Can you post the SQL of that one?
0