Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I uninstall Firefox plug-ins?

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
273 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-26
I'm trying to clean-up the list. I have a few items I won't use again. I can de-activate them, but there's no option to uninstall plug-ins.
0
Comment
Question by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021838
Please reference this Mozilla help article:

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/disable-or-remove-add-ons

(Most have their own uninstall programs)
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021848
If you can't find the uninstaller, here's the manual version:

Type about:plugins in the address bar.
Check the "File" and "Path" for the plugin you want to remove, then go to that path and delete/rename the file.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40026288
Dan Craciun--
Is it OK to delete the file as suggested rather than uninstall?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40026527
No, that's only if you can't find the uninstaller or if it fails.
0