?
Solved

what's mean The IISADMIN service is not available, so virtual roots cannot be indexed.??

Posted on 2014-04-24
6
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-07-15
What's mean this The IISADMIN service is not available, so virtual roots cannot be indexed.
why this is alerting?
How to solve it?
0
Comment
Question by:acunaara
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40021850
Check the state of the iisadmin service

If it's not started or starting, try starting it and check the event log to see why it's not starting
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 40021893
That or if you don't need the websites to be indexed remove them from the indexing options.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ukerandi
ID: 40021956
Try to uninstalled IIS server and reinstalled again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:acunaara
ID: 40043567
But there is no IIS service running on the server? What is generating this alert? How to stop this alert?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40043575
Can you provide the full detail of the error  ?
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 40043581
You also might want to try restart the Content Indexing Service.

See if this causes the error to go away.

For some reason these two seem to be linked, even in instances where IIS is not installed .
0