Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get this query ?

Posted on 2014-04-24
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-02
HI All,

i am using oracle 11g,

i have below table with data

emp_data .

emp_id         emp_loc

 

1                   x,y,z

1                   m,y,z

 

my requirement  is

required output

1            x

1             y

1             z

1             m
0
Comment
Question by:deve_thomos
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 40021908
try this

with 
  emp_data as (
    select 1 emp_id, 'x,y,z' emp_loc from dual
    union
    select 1 emp_id, 'm,y,z' emp_loc from dual
    ),
  emp_split as ( 
    select emp_id, regexp_substr(emp_loc, '[^,]+', 1, level) loc 
    from emp_data 
    connect by regexp_substr(emp_loc, '[^,]+', 1, level) is not null)
select distinct emp_id, loc from emp_split;    

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40021911
try something like this

select empid,emp_loc from (
select empid, regexp_substr(emp_loc, '[^,]+', 1, level) emp_loc
    from emp_data
    connect by regexp_substr(emp_loc, '[^,]+', 1, level) is not null)
    group by empid,emp_loc

where emp_data is the table name...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Ganapathi
ID: 40021957
Try using INSTR function
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
awking00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022499
select distinct emp_id, regexp_substr(emp_loc,'[^,]+',1,level) loc
from emp_data
connect by level <= 1 + length(emp_loc) - length(replace(emp_loc,','));
0