[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

WIN7 connect  to OLD  netware 4.1 server protocol

Posted on 2014-04-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,144 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi Experts,

Is it  Win7 impossible to connect  with  old  Netware 4.1  server.

I 've tried installed IPX  protocol from WIn xp, &  Novell client2 sp3  also  not success.

Any ideas ?

Regards
Stanley
netware.png
0
Comment
Question by:candychan611
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Biniek
ID: 40021904
Did You try to use Novell Client 2 SP3 for Windows 7 ?

http://download.novell.com/Download?buildid=gCT45TxxTHQ~&donotredirect=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 40021926
yes already download, still not work
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Biniek earned 1000 total points
ID: 40021930
ok,
 Novell Client 2 SP3 for Windows 7 not support IPX/SPX


1. Can You install/configure TCP/IP on Netware 4.1 ?

2. If You use Windows 7 PRO, You can use WIndows XP mode ( virtual machine with Windows XP ), You can install and configure Novell Client for WIndows XP (it support ipx/spx)  or You can install IPX/SPX in Windows XP )
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:deroode
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022006
Windows 7 will not support IPX. Netware 4.1 will not support IP (that is, it will not support the Netware Core Protocol (NCP) over IP)

Your best solution is to replace the Netware 4.1 server (eol for over 10 years) for something more current, or use XP mode in Windows 7 as Biniek suggested (with XP eol since april 8 2014)
0
 

Author Comment

by:candychan611
ID: 40022085
I think to  use  XP   , did't update to win7 , because this is company's old server without support anymore.

I also know  nothing about netware4.11
0