Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Add external email to use Lync 2010

Posted on 2014-04-24
8
Medium Priority
?
2,914 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Is it possible to grant a external email address to use our Company Lync server 2010 ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jayakrishnabh
jayakrishnabh earned 400 total points
ID: 40022265
admin role can grant enable or disable external access to the Lync server. If external access is enabled, then you can access external lync email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40022289
I tried to add my customer contact in my AD.

Afterwards, I select users -> Enable -> Contact. However, I can't find the contact under Lync control panel ..

Any idea ??
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 800 total points
ID: 40024025
Lync has no dependency on email, so I'm not sure what you are asking here. Lync DOES have AD requirements though, so only user objects in AD can use Lync. An external contact object will not work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40024041
Can I add an external business partner email as AD contact. Afterwards, I grant that account in Lync Control Panel.

When create a user, I see there is a option to add Contact but it can't retrieve the contact from my AD....

Tks
Lync-Control-Panel.png
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 40024047
No. That cannot be done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40024464
What's the "add contact" for ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 800 total points
ID: 40024505
No it doesn't work, you will have to create a user on your AD with your own domain to grant him access. external e-mails can't be added because Lync client of that user will lookup at the DNS settings of his public domain.

so if your external user is for example at user@lync.com then lync client will not go and register at your own domain because it'll look up at the dns settings of lync.com which has the sip.domain.com records for registering users.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40029309
Tks
0