Solved

imap to pop3

Posted on 2014-04-25
10
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
hello,

a friend of mine had his email setup changed - i don't know how or why - from pop3 to imap.
for several reasons  -he wants to have it again at pop3
questions :
1a- is this possible, and how?
1b- if YES, is the old mail retained, or lost?
2- what are the advantages / disadvantages of imap versus pop3

OS = windows7, 64 bit
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40022038
Hello Nobus,
to my knowledge pop3 is determined by his incoming server> ISP.
What email client is he using?
Outlook from Office
Windows Live Mail with OneDrive
These two do use a server to backup your emails bound to that account OneDrive.
or a 3rd party client Gmail   AOL
IMAP is short for "Internet Message Access Protocol", and internet message access is precisely what it is for.
read on>What IMAP Can Do for You
http://email.about.com/cs/standards/a/imap_basics.htm
Geek 101: Beginners guide to IMAP vs. PoP
http://www.geek.com/mobile/geek-101-pop-vs-imap-1536343/
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40022043
IMAP stores the emails on the server and synchronizes them on all the devices that use that protocol. Deleting an email from the server deletes it from the devices.

POP copies emails from the server on all the devices that use that protocol, then (optionally) deletes them from the server.

POP is better if your server space is limited, as you store emails locally and keep the server free.

IMAP is better if your device space is limited (phone for ex) and/or you have multiple devices you need to keep synchronized.

What email client is your friend using?
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40022267
Outlook 2007 or 2010
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 40022413
I don't know if that allows switching an account from IMAP to POP (Thunderbird doesn't), but you can always create a new account using POP, copy emails/settings from the IMAP account and then delete the old account.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40022751
hi Dan - so taht's how it's done?
i suppose i can use the existing pst file for the new account?  or not?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40022781
You can have as many accounts as you want in the same pst.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40022893
yes, but i must choose another name for the account right, and another e-mail address?
can i keep these unchanged?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40022901
You can use the same email address, but you have to name the account differently. Maybe something with POP in the name, so you know which is which.
0
 
LVL 92

Author Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40022920
good idea - i'll try that
0
 
LVL 92

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40029214
i can'ty test it now; but it seems to be my answer
0