Solved

Internet Explorer 10:  No "Open" option when clicking on an attachment

Posted on 2014-04-25
11
2,580 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
I need to allow to open attachments when clicked in Internet Explorer 10.  Users only can save a document, but I need to allow the option to Open the document.

Any idea how?  I use GPO's.
IE10-No-File-Open.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:whenz
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40022003
the "Speichern" (means "Save" in english) will save in temp folder to then open the file with default viewer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 40022033
Yes, "speichern" means save.  But I want the option "Open" directly without saving the document.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40022054
Hi angelIII hope you are fine?

@whenz
Do you have Office 2010 or 2013? And you need this only for MS Office files or all files?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 40022067
Hi hepeleonie

We use Office 2010, if I need to allow the option "Open" for all files (also pdf etc.).

thx
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40022079
Office and Windows are up-to-date?
And you have Windows 7?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 40022086
Yes, Office and Windows are up to date and we use Windows 7 with IE10
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40022110
Download Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer on a Test Client and run it. Do you miss some updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 40022120
this has nothing to do with windows updates.  I figured out that the attachements from the intranet don't have the option to "open" files directly.  When I surf on other websites I can open files like pdf's directly.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 40022165
There was a fix for this problem. One case was opened and the solution from MS was to install all updates.

See also the post from IRJ Apr 9, 2013 at 10:27 PM
http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/322788-cannot-open-microsoft-office-documents-in-ie9-or-ie10
0
 

Author Comment

by:whenz
ID: 40022182
Thank you for the advise.  I confirm that all Microsoft Updates are installed.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 500 total points
ID: 40022210
So you ran Microsoft Baseline Security Analyzer ?
0