Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Format dates

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
108 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Can an expert assist with the formatting of the dates in the attached file please.

I need to be able to sort the dates so that they will sort
01/01/2012
02/01/2012
etc etc
01/02/2012
02/02/2012
etc etc
01/03/2013
02/03/2012
etc etc

Thanks
Dates-HELP-please.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40021996
In cell B2 enter this formula =Value(A2) formula drop down copy column B and past to column A and sort.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40021997
If your computer is configured for dd/mm/yy system then a normal sort will do just what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022132
some modification -  insert this formula in B2 =TEXT(A2,"DD-MM-YY")
Formula Drop Down.
Copy Column B & past to Column A.
Sort.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40022187
The raw XML shows the dates are in dd-mm-yyyy format, which shouldn't be an issue in any locale, so we can assume the internal representation is converted correctly into "date".

The question is: how is your system configured? If it is mm/dd/yyyy, which is default for US and many other countries, you need to format them differently for displaying. Sort just works.
0