Solved

Exchange 2010 - Send As Distribution Group

Posted on 2014-04-25
7
4,923 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
All user accounts have a primary domain address and an alias address (different domain)
Some users need to send emails from the alias address, but Exchange does not allow sending from your non primary address. I always receive an undeliverable when trying this in Outlook.

So, I have removed the address from the user's record. Created a distribution group and added the address to that group. Added the user as a member of the group and granted Send As permission to the user for the group.

Why, when I they try to send emails via Outlook from the distribution group does Exchange return an Undeliverable...
"You can't send a message on behalf of this user unless you have permission to do so. Please make sure you're sending on behalf of the correct sender, or request the necessary permission. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk."

Thanks in advanced!

p.s. It has been over 12 hours since the group was created.
0
Comment
Question by:antonioking
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Red-King
Red-King earned 250 total points
ID: 40022068
You need to add this permission through Exchange powershell Console (at least in Exchange 2007 anyway).
Try this command;

Add-ADPermission "Group Name" -ExtendedRights Send-As -user "domain\username"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 40022077
According to a comment on this Technet article it can take a couple of hours to apply. In the past it has applied immediately for me (using Exchange 2007)
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40022185
Hi Red-king
Thanks for the powershell command. I've just ran this for new group, granting rights to the user.

I read restarting the info store will save you having to wait hours for the changes.
I restarted the Information Store service (I can get away with this during the working day as we have a small store... it restarts in less than a minute)

I've just tried sending from the distribution group and it has returned undeliverable again.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 40022201
Have you also restarted Outlook?
I have often found I need to do this to have Outlook refresh the users log in to Exchange and the permissions that go with it.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 250 total points
ID: 40022467
Hello,

Are you just typing the SMTP address into the From field? If so, you cannot do that. You need to click the From button and select the distribution group from the address book.

-JJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40022767
The distribution group was not appearing in the address book so I was just typing the SMTP address.

I've updated the address book using the cmdlet..
update-GlobalAddressList -identity "Default Global Address List"

I then updated the address list in Outlook using the Send/Receive function

The distribution group now appears and I can send as it without issue.
Thanks for your help.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:antonioking
ID: 40022868
Thanks again!
0