Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Management Studio Express - connect to database on server

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
934 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi,

I am using Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Management Studio Express to develop a database application with the development database on sqlserver express database on my dektop computer. The database has now been copied and attached to the test server which runs SQL server 2008 R2. However i am not able to connect to the SQL server using Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Management Studio Express. I am able to access and manage the database on the server via Remote desktop so my user rights seems to be ok. My question is: Is the functionality of the "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Management Studio Express" restricted in a manner such that it can only be used to connect to the "localhost" SQL server express on my desktop?
0
Comment
Question by:lieka
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:Neil Russell
Neil Russell earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022050
First i would check that BOTH machines have a firewall that will allow the connections in and out.
Secondly, has the SQL server got the allow remote connection configured?  See Here.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022099
>My question is: Is the functionality of the "Microsoft SQL Server 2008 Management Studio Express" restricted in a manner such that it can only be used to connect to the "localhost" SQL server express on my desktop?

the answer to that is: NO, it's not restricted.

so, what is the exact problem, including error message(s) that you run into?
see this article to start troubleshooting:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS-SQL-Server/A_1881-Connect-to-your-SQL-Server.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lieka
ID: 40022222
Thanks alot gentlemen. Both helped. It was a firewall-problem and not a "express edition"-problem.

Regards
Kai
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 40022227
The credentials used to connect through Remote Desktop can be different than those used to log on your computer, so the user rights you get might also be different.

Since you can access Management studio on the server, where you probably have the full edition of Management Studio, why do you want to use the Express edition?
0