Solved

the error when installation Sybase ASE 15.7 x64 bon Windows

Posted on 2014-04-25
37
2,577 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-03
Dear all,

I just tried to install the Sybase ASE 15.7 again and it said there are errors, please see attached and suggest how to fix it.

The Windows service never be created and the Sybase can't start at all !

 from server configuration console, no instance has been created.
ase.log
0
Comment
Question by:marrowyung
  • 23
  • 13
37 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Ganapathi
Ganapathi earned 200 total points
ID: 40022277
It looks like the Environmental Variable Path exceeded its limit. You will have to do a careful clean.

Go to Control Panel -> System -> Advanced System Settings -> Environment Variables

Find the Variable with PATH or Path and Edit the text in it.

Before editing it, Copy the text from the Variable and Save it somewhere safe, you will need to replace it again.

The paths in the PATH variable are separated by semicolon (;) for different applications. Like the below,

"C:\oracle\product\11.2.0\client_1\bin;C:\oracle\product\10.2.0\client_1\bin;E:\Program Files (x86)\Oracle\jre\1.3.1\bin\;E:\Program Files (x86)\Oracle\jre\1.1.8\bin\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Resource Pro Kit\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Support Tools\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Oracle\jre\1.3.1\bin\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Oracle\jre\1.1.8\bin\;C:\oracle\ora92\bin\;E:\OpenClient15\DBISQL\bin;E:\OpenClient15\DataAccess64\ADONET\dll;E:\OpenClient15\DataAccess\ADONET\dll;E:\OpenClient15\DataAccess64\ODBC\dll;E:\OpenClient15\DataAccess\ODBC\dll;E:\OpenClient15\DataAccess64\OLEDB\dll;E:\OpenClient15\DataAccess\OLEDB\dll;E:\OpenClient15\OCS-15_0\lib3p64;E:\OpenClient15\OCS-15_0\lib3p;E:\OpenClient15\OCS-15_0\dll;E:\OpenClient15\OCS-15_0\bin;%SystemRoot%\system32;%SystemRoot%;%SystemRoot%\System32\Wbem;%SYSTEMROOT%\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files\System Center Operations Manager 2007\;C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin\client;C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre6\bin;C:\IBM\WebSphere Transformation Extender 8.4\java\bin;c:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\;c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Tools\Binn\;c:\Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\100\DTS\Binn\"

Find the applications that you are not using and remove their paths from the variable.
Uninstall your Sybase, Reboot your machine and Install it again.

It should install...

OR

Take a copy of the Path variable and Clear the existing entries, and make a simple entry like "c:\" this. Now, Uninstall your Sybase, Reboot your machine and Install it again.

See if it works.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40022648
"Go to Control Panel -> System -> Advanced System Settings -> Environment Variables"

The machine I will install this product on to is the Windows 8.1 update 1 and Windows 7,  what should be that ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40024153
run second time, still has error !
CBS.log
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40025234
Can we have the ASE installation log for the second attempt please?

Did you make your PATH smaller? Did you restart Windows (or restart explorer.exe) after making that change, so the installer would pick up the new %PATH% value?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40025523
"
Did you make your PATH smaller? Did you restart Windows (or restart explorer.exe) after making that change, so the installer would pick up the new %PATH% value? "

that PC I install that ASE is not nearby, I will do it tomorrow and send you the log again !
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026525
I just done the second time installation after I remove some of the PATH and restart, it really works better as it ask more this time !!

however it said problem during the installation of SCC and when I try to start the SCC service, it just can't !

console said :

"The Sybase Control Center failed to start. Please check the error log in C:\Sybase\SCC-3_2\log for detail and consult Sybase Customer Service & Support at http://www.sybase.com/support."

and please see attached log.

BUT it don't install the Sybase DB as the Windows service! on the other PC which has this working well will install the Sybase DB as the service.
log.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026528
this is the message on the last installation screen:


"The product configuration failed.
Please check the product configuration log files in "C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\init\logs" and consult Sybase Customer Service & Support at http://www.sybase.com/support.
If you have not done so, please go to https://sybase.subscribenet.com to obtain the Sybase software licenses."


and this is the message of the log:

"This directory contains logs of sybinit configuration
sessions.  The logs are numbered logmmdd.nnn where

        mm - is the month,
        dd - is the day of the month,
        nn - and n is a number that is incremented every time sybinit is
             run on the same day and month starting with 001.

For example, if sybinit is run twice on January 15
the following files would exist in the init/logs directory:

        log0115.001
        log0115.002
"

I don't think this one making sense.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40026533
The log says SCC installed correctly.

There's not enough information to say what's going on here. I agree a successful Windows install of ASE should create three or four services depending on your version. Have you had a look at the Release Bulletin for Windows to ensure you have met all prerequisites?

I think you need to log a case with Sybase Support for this as either we have no logs at all (I still don't have the log for your most recent ASE install), or the logs say everything installed successfully...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026536
"Have you had a look at the Release Bulletin for Windows to ensure you have met all prerequisites?
"

yes ! I have another Windows 7 PC and it is working fine without changing anything like this !

"(I still don't have the log for your most recent ASE install), "

already sent you all ! May I know what else you need?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026552
once I install again just 5 minutes ago and the same message comes out! but once I restart the PC, the SCC service CAN BE START!!

any idea ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40026558
Nope, you sent the SCC install log, and what looks like a Windows log, but not the ASE install log from your second attempt, just from your first.

"Working fine on another Windows 7 PC" isn't really useful here - the PATHs and other environment variables will be different; patches could be different; you might have installed in it a directory whose path contains a space on one machine but not on the other... you see? Unless your two machines were freshly imaged from the same image and use the same hardware you can't really compare them.

That said I don't understand why this is failing for you. There's nothing fancy that has to be done to make it work under Windows 7, you don't need any specific versions of patches or libraries...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40026559
If a restart fixes it, that says to me environment variables were set. You don't inherit changed environment variables without restarting the desktop, and the usual way to do that is to restart Windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026563
one more time of installation once the SCC service can be start after reboot.

I see this :

"The installation was finished, but some errors occurred during the install.
Please check the installer log file "C:\Sybase\log\ASE_Suite.log" and consult Sybase Customer Service & Support at http://www.sybase.com/support.
If you have not done so, please go to https://sybase.subscribenet.com to obtain the Sybase software licenses."

and the log attached.

any other log you want to see ! speak now or I will uninstall everything !
ASE-Suite.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026564
Joe:

"If a restart fixes it, that says to me environment variables were set. You don't inherit changed environment variables without restarting the desktop, and the usual way to do that is to restart Windows. "

after fix the PATH thing, I did restart and then install ASE, I didn't swap the step.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026570
I restart it one more time, and the Sybase DB service is not here TOO!

I run that to try the SCC, it really works !


https://hostname:8283/scc/

but not DB here!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40026583
From the ASE-Suite.log:

Additional Notes: ERROR - Adaptive Server Enterprise: FAILED.  See log file C:\Sybase\log\ase.log for detail.

Open in new window

and
Additional Notes: ERROR - The product configuration failed.

Please check the product configuration log files in "C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\init\logs" and consult Sybase Customer Service & Support at http://www.sybase.com/support.

Open in new window


So I need that C:\Sybase\log\ase.log and whichever file has the most recent timestamp in C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\init\logs.

How many characters is your PATH currently?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026590
here you go:
ase.log
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026592
"How many characters is your PATH currently? "

99
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40026635
Have you rebooted between reducing the length of your PATH and reinstalling ASE?

I ask because that log has this in it:

Status: ERROR
                          Additional Notes: ERROR - WindowsEnvironmentVariableAction.updateEnv() : can not set env PATH because value exceed max length.

Remember changes to environment variables are not visible to processes until Windows is restarted. I am guessing this is at the root of all your issues - the ASE installer cannot properly update the current value it can see of PATH, and as a result other environmental issues are failing.

I agree 99 chars should be plenty short enough, but unless there was a reboot between editing PATH and reinstalling ASE, the installer is still using the old (too long) version.

If you did restart Windows, then I'm not sure what the issue is, but that ase.log is complaining about the PATH, and until that is fixed, nothing else will work reliably or at all...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026638
Probably need to remove all In the PATH and try again, but it will create other problem.

so this is the only problem you see?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40026656
That's the only problem reported in the ASE install log, yeah.

But if the PATH isn't updated, it won't be able to find things it needs. It could explain all of your other problems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026762
Joe,

AHAHHAH now, it is really working as you point out, but the SCC only STARTABLE if I restart the PC.

the message after the installation is:

"The Sybase Control Center failed to start. Please check the error log in C:\Sybase\SCC-3_2\log for detail and consult Sybase Customer Service & Support at http://www.sybase.com/support.

The product configuration failed.
Please check the product configuration log files in "C:\Sybase\ASE-15_0\init\logs" and consult Sybase Customer Service & Support at http://www.sybase.com/support.
If you have not done so, please go to https://sybase.subscribenet.com to obtain the Sybase software licenses.
"

see the attached log files
logs.zip
log.zip
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026766
so there are 2 x problems.

1) why the SCC only startable if I reboot!?
2) the XP server is not startable, any reason and log you would like to see?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40026775
Everything else depends on what the ASE installer does in terms of setting environment variables... including PATH. If that isn't correct then little else will work.

1) So my guess is SCC didn't work the first time because you hadn't rebooted, so PATH had not been updated. Then you rebooted, and SCC was able to access to new and correct PATH.

2) You never directly start or stop the XP Server. ASE will start it for you as required (if you call any extended stored procedure or xp_cmdshell), and will shut it down when ASE shuts down. This is correct and expected.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40026840
"1) So my guess is SCC didn't work the first time because you hadn't rebooted, so PATH had not been updated. Then you rebooted, and SCC was able to access to new and correct PATH."

then why the installer don't prompt for reboot ? it is version 15.7 already, still have this kind of minor problem.

"2) You never directly start or stop the XP Server. ASE will start it for you as required (if you call any extended stored procedure or xp_cmdshell), and will shut it down when ASE shuts down. This is correct and expected. "

but if I start it manually ! it prompts an error ! is it normal too ?

scc service don't need to start too ?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 300 total points
ID: 40027038
The reboot was not needed because of the installer. The reboot was needed because you changed your PATH, and that doesn't take effect until the desktop is restarted (i.e. Windows reboot). If your PATH had been small enough then no reboot would have been needed.

eg. this one isn't SAP's fault. :)

Don't start the XP server manually. It's not intended to be started by you or by Windows, only by ASE as required.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40027235
"Don't start the XP server manually. It's not intended to be started by you or by Windows, only by ASE as required. "

ok, what I mean is, If I can't start it from service console, how can ASE start it?

this is what I mean ! from the video training ASE provide, it start service manually and I am not use If it is _XP or not !

so just manually start the Sybase server and the _BS server is ok ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40031182
very accurate answer !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40032530
Start the ASE and _BS, you'll need that for any backups or restores. When ASE starts the _XP server it must add some extra stuff to make it work - it's not really the same kind of server in that you can't ever connect to it even when it's running, it's just a bunch of dedicated code for talking to the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40034140
"When ASE starts the _XP server it must add some extra stuff to make it work - it's not really the same kind of server in that you can't ever connect to it even when it's running, it's just a bunch of dedicated code for talking to the OS. "

hard to see why a service can operate like this ! then it can't simply do not register as a windows service, right?

What I am worrying about is, if that _XP can't start manual, when operating the Sybase 15.7, it fails.

but in what situation this service will run? I want to try it! it should be at least, start manually.

"Start the ASE and _BS, you'll need that for any backups or restores. "

tks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40036168
If you want to test that the XP server can be correctly started by ASE as required, launch ASE, connect to it, and run something like

xp_cmdshell ("pwd")

which should give you the directory that ASE was started from. If that works then XP server is working fine.

Why make it a Windows service? Good question! :) I don't know.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40036253
xp_cmdshell ("pwd")

what is the pwd for ?

the error I got is:

sybase database error: Incorrect syntax near  '('.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40036289
pwd is the DOS command for "print working directory". Maybe it doesn't need parentheses, I don't have an ASE I can connect to at the moment.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40036358
I am now doing this:

xp_cmdshell "pwd"

(god damn it!! MS still using the same command, it really looks copying the command one by one without modifying anything !!)

it works and the _XP started!! ahahh ! thanks .

what is _XP service for anyway ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40036363
even it successfully, it said:

0:11488 - User access denied. Not a member of NT administrators group.

how to fix it ? the sa account can't do it ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 40036537
... we really should be dealing with new questions in a separate top-level question. XP server starts, so that's that issue fixed.

If you read up on xp_cmdshell in the Sybase manuals (try Reference Manual - Procedures) you'll see that there is an sp_configure parameter "xp_cmdshell context" which controls what security model is used for extended stored procedures. Happy to answer a new question about that. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:marrowyung
ID: 40039094
"If you read up on xp_cmdshell in the Sybase manuals (try Reference Manual - Procedures) you'll see that there is an sp_configure parameter "xp_cmdshell context" which controls what security model is used for extended stored procedures. Happy to answer a new question about that. :) "

tks, got it, open a new question !

btw, this make sense to me that the MS SQL server copy/clone a lot of thing from Sybase.
0