Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

There was an error opening this document. The file is damaged and could not be repaired. when PDF  emailed from MAC and opening in Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
6,477 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi

I have a user who has emailed me a PDF document  from her ipad. When I open in my windows 7 PC I get an error which says:

There was an error opening this document. The file is damaged and could not be repaired.

On the attachment  I can see  two files attached.

One says :Finance.pdf(735KB)
second one says: ATT00001.htm(406KB)

Please suggest is there a way of opening this PDF document in a windows 7  PC.I remember there was a software which used to open and I lost track of it.

Any help much appreciated

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
3 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 668 total points
ID: 40022249
Usually Adobe Reader means what it says. The PDF is probably corrupted.

You can try another PDF reader (Foxit Reader is very popular) and see if it opens.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 664 total points
ID: 40022258
Or download and install the latest Adobe Reader:
https://get.adobe.com/uk/reader/

and then run the updates.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 668 total points
ID: 40022380
try saving the attachment first then trying to view it (from the saved location)
0