[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

compacting a ms-access 2010 database

Posted on 2014-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
How do I compact an ms-access 2010 database in code. I am using vb.net

Anthony
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Matovu
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Rgonzo1971
Rgonzo1971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022179
Hi,

pls try

' oAccess is the Access Application
oAccess.DoCmd.CloseDatabase acCmdCompactDatabase

Open in new window

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 1000 total points
ID: 40022690
Have a look here
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306287

See link for required references...

Sub Main()

        Dim jro As JRO.JetEngine

        jro = New JRO.JetEngine()

        jro.CompactDatabase("Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\nwind.mdb", _
        "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=C:\NewNwind.mdb;Jet OLEDB:Engine Type=5")

        MsgBox("Finished Compacting Database!")
    End Sub
0