Solved

Windows Media Player Remote streaming will not turn on.

Posted on 2014-04-25
5
1,269 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-30
Hi There

I am running Windows 7 Professional N and up to recently remote streaming worked for me perfectly.
Now when I try to stream anything from Windows Media Player (My Primary and only Media server) to my PS3 Or Sony Bu-ray player I get an error that that neither of the Devices have permission to access the Media Server.
When I try to change the settings in Media Player to turn on streaming, it will not turn on.
I restored my system to a month previous and that seemed to work until Windows update downloaded and the whole thing turned off  again.
I went online and checked some forums and it would appear this is happening to a lot of people and there does not appear to be a fix. I will contact Microsoft as a last resort.
Any help here would be greatly appreciated. Thanks very much.

Paul
0
Comment
Question by:Paul_Flynn
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Lionel MM earned 500 total points
ID: 40023921
I think you answered your own question--it is a Windows update. Either go back to the earlier restore point and add back the updates one by one until you ID the culprit or remove them one by one--then post which update that is and then maybe we can help and you can also decide if it is a critical update for you or not. You may want to consider other media steaming servers. This site http://www.digitaltrends.com has lots of how to guides for different devices and software for setting up media servers--they like https://plex.tv/. Wikipedia also has list of tons of open source media servers http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_streaming_media_systems.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40024144
Have you checked Windows media Center as well?
Aren't they connected? WMC and WMP 12
Check they are added to windows firewall again.
Turn on home media streaming won't be available on the Stream menu if streaming is already turned on.
To use Remote Media Streaming, both computers must be running Windows 7.
The one you are on remotely and the one at home.
Turn it on using the new Stream menu in Windows Media Player 12, and then associate both computers with an online ID, such as a Microsoft account.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows7/products/features/remote-media-streaming
Using the Play To feature to stream media
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-AU/windows7/using-the-play-to-feature-to-stream-media
Try going to the app data folder and deleting the .wmdb files
easy way to get WMP to reindex your music files.
http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/1045/wmp_how_to_erase_reset_correct_windows_media_library/

There was a recent update to Microsoft windows essentials as well.
Maybe a few reboots with devices connected will help it to remember?
 What I would suggest is that you ensure your video drivers are also up to date using your manufacturer not Microsoft.
Some of these updates like WLMM will nolonger work until the video drivers are also up to date.
If you have W7 Pro x 64 is there different versions for 32 and 64 bit?
Like Essentials it was in my start menu all programs inside a folder called Windows Live
After the update they were scattered at the top of the All Programs and I had to manually put the s/cuts back in there
Maybe your s/cut links need to be refreshed.
What codecs if any do you have installed?
Open WMP then Help>about>click on Technical Support Information.

If it helps
Manage Digital Media in Windows Server 2012 Essentials
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj628151.aspx#BKMK_4
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40031322
5 days and we are waiting for any updates or even a comment from Paul?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Paul_Flynn
ID: 40031954
Hi There

Apologies for the delay in replying, I was on holidays and had no online access.
Thank you both for your replies.
I am going with Wizards solution and have already downloaded and installed the PS3 Media server which works like a dream. I could not be arsed trying find out which Windows update is causing this problem. The feature worked perfectly well up to a month ago.
Prodigy, I stated that the error was with remote streaming, it is media streaming that will not turn on. It is my PS3  and Blu-Ray that ate being blocked not another PC or laptop. Sorry about that.

Paul
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40033866
Thanks for coming back Paul.
And happy you have found a solution.
Best Wishes
Merete
0