Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive is Full

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Drive is full on Server and could not identify what exactly Utilizing the space.

Can anyone advise on this? Machine is Windows 2008 with SQL Installed on it.

Removed the Windows XP, 7 and 8 Topic Areas, and instead added the m$ OS, m$ Server OS, Windows Server 2008 and M$ SQL Server Topic Areas.

rindi,
EE Topic Advisor

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:SandeepWalve
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022224
See if there are any shadow copies pending on the server or not?

Below Symantec Article would help you to some extent.

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=TECH64257
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40022234
Usually when this happens, I open WinDirStat (https://windirstat.info/) to check who are the big offenders, and if those are files that can be deleted or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:SandeepWalve
ID: 40022236
Thanks ...That worked. Gained a lot of space now.
0