Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Public Wi-Fi

Posted on 2014-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
What are the settings to configure a laptop to protect it from attacks especially video, audio, files and folders from bee stealing over public Wi-fi ?
0
Comment
Question by:toddcares
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 1500 total points
ID: 40022288
Have username/ strong password installed on your PC. Always have Windows up to date. Enable Firewall (don't allow any rules for Public). When connecting to a public Wifi, your computer usually asks which profile to use, click Public.
These default settings are high enough to protect you against prying eyes.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40022479
as Kimputer mentioned, it is essential to apply the LATEST updates and block ALL incoming access in order to protect your local files to be directly accessed over the public WiFi.

but that only protects PART of the surface of attack when you connect your laptop to a public WiFi. the prying eyes around you can still "see" what you are doing over the public WiFi, including, but not limited to, your web search, your online chat, your computer name, your company domain if any, your mail server and ports, and probably your private IP at home if you got a network printer on home LAN. the even dangerous thing is, because the eyes are physically close to you, they may physically locate you, recognise you and then trace you to learn more about you in minutes. your credit card number if you used it at the cafe of the public WiFi, your car's plate number, and your photo if they like to remember you, all of these can be obtained instantly. i am not trying to scare you, that's something happening every day.

therefore, at first, having security awareness is essential; secondly, always working on secured connection is a must, whatever it is web search or chat, and of course your email. secure anything!

you also need to unbind File and Print Sharing and SMB client from your wireless adapter, also disable outgoing broadcast using your firewall. in a few words, make your computer a silent device on a public network.

does it make sense?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 40023225
Also be mindful of which networks you are connecting to. It is very easy to set up a "rogue access point" that mimics a legitimate wifi hotspot. With such a thing, you would actually be connecting to hardware controlled by an attacker rather than the actual access point you are trying to connect to. If you connect to such, then an attacker can see all of the things you do online. Always check with the owner of the wifi network to ensure what the name of their access point is, and alert them if you happen to see two names that are similar. They should be able to confirm whether or not each is authentic.
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:toddcares
ID: 40026854
How to
unbind File and Print Sharing and SMB client from your wireless adapter, also disable outgoing broadcast using your firewall
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Kimputer
ID: 40027866
Start > Run > ncpa.cpl (Enter)
Double click the Wi-Fi adapter, Properties, uncheck the box for Microsoft Networking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:toddcares
ID: 40029165
Thank u bro
0