Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Data recovery - PC with two hdds (striped raid?)  - XP

Posted on 2014-04-25
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
Opened up a PC with two hdds - it was booting to windows previously  but wasnt recog any usb storage devices I attached.  Wanted to get data off.

Opened PC > Attached a usb to sata connector with a view to taking data off.  Didnt see any hdds so I reattached the hdds as was to PC  

Boot error > realized it was a striped raid perhaps

PC boots to error -  windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt
<windows root>\system 32\ntoskrnl.exe  

Booted up with UMBUNTU

Can see files I want
Copy to a usb drive

When I put usb drive in laptop with win7 it says - format usb drives - cannot read :-(

What to do?
0
Comment
Question by:feck1
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 40022336
Your Windows  7 laptop probably doesn't understand the file system that Ubuntu created on the USB drive.
It is probably an ext3 or ext4 file system.
Try using ext2fsd
Install it on your Windows 7 laptop, you will probably have to reboot, and try opening the USB drive again.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40024224
what pc is this?  and what disk drives are they?  sata or IDE ?


>>  Didnt see any hdds so I reattached the hdds as was to PC     <<  why did you disconnect them?  for connecting an usb to sata connector you do not need that they be disconnected normally
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40025645
nobus > 

what pc is this?  and what disk drives are they?  sata or IDE ?

Its a Dell PC with x2 sata drives.

>>  Didnt see any hdds so I reattached the hdds as was to PC     <<  why did you disconnect them?  for connecting an usb to sata connector you do not need that they be disconnected normally

The only thing I did was
open the PC.
Remove sata / power cable from one sata drive.
Attach Sata and power cable from a portable Sata to usb reader and put the usb cable in my Laptop.

Its possible the two PC hdds were a striped raid and the two drives are confused now.

I didnt realise Id spanner the works by just trying to read the dirves separately.

Anyway the drive asked to be formatted so I disconnected
Reconnected the PC
Booted and now it wont go to windows :-(
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40025666
>>  Its a Dell PC with x2 sata drives. <<  sorry feck i asked " what pc is this" and you tell me it's a Dell ?  ?  come on you're joking - be serious Dell has thousands of models..
if you want a better answer -  post better details
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40025672
Dell service tag 1p5ng2j
Dimension 5200
0
 

Author Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40026182
If I remove one hdd cable it boots to an error that mentions "striped raid" :-(
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026637
that service tag gives a dell 9200 ??   what is correct?
but it seems you identified it as a raid 0 setup already.
check first if it is a software, or hardware raid  http://www.pcworld.com/article/132877/RAID.html
this means, for data copy - you need to have both disks connected to their controller - if it is hardware raid (probably fake raid)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:feck1
ID: 40248792
Thanks everyone
0