Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why routing among virtual interfaces not working in Core 6807?

Posted on 2014-04-25
10
Medium Priority
?
933 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Almost all of the settings had been configured. 2 virtual LANs – 1 ,21, & 100, already configured. For your information, some commands have
Changed, such as, “ip routing” becomes “ip routing protocol purge interface”, “system mtu 1500” becomes “system jumbomtu 1500”, etc.

On top of these, I also configured gig1/23 to gig1/24 as member of vlan 21, and gig1/21 to 22 as members of vlan 1. Virtual Interface VLAN 1
IP is: 10.128.21.67/24, and Virtual Interface VLAN 21 is: 10.128.201.67/24. Please note that these values are set for testing and subject to change
Anytime. Now, I did 2 tests as follows:

This is a new setup on Cisco Core Switch 6807. 2 vlans - 1 & 2 was setting up. However, while doing ping tests, and found that I cannot ping virtual interface of vlan 2. Please see the testing results as follows:

1.      I configured my laptop with IP: 10.128.1.44/24, and connect it to gig1/21; I can ping 10.128.1.67 from my laptop, and I can ping 10.128.1.44 from the console (connected to core 6807)

2.      I configured my laptop with IP: 10.128.2.44/24, and connect it to gig1/23; I cannot ping 10.128.2.67 from my laptop, and neither I can ping 10.128.2.44 from the console

Any idea why the VLAN 2 is not pingeable?

Please see the config file as attached.
Core-6807-config-NEW.txt
0
Comment
Question by:MichaelBalack
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 40022410
What gateway are you using for your hosts in vlan 2? I do not see a SVI setup and configured on your core for VLAN 2.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40024166
Hi BigPapaGotti,

interface Vlan1
 ip address 10.128.1.67 255.255.255.0
!
interface Vlan21  --> Vlan2
 ip address 10.128.2.67 255.255.255.0
!

The Vlan21 is actually Vlan2. I actually mis-sent the old config file.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 2000 total points
ID: 40026246
As I understand it the ip routing protocol purge interface doesn't specifically enable IP routing but rather it tells the switch to purge routes in the routing table which were present before an interface went down.  In a 6807 you won't see the global ip routing command as it's enabled by default.

Similarly the system jumbo mtu 1500 command is not the same as the system mtu 1500 command.  The latter only applies to Ethernet and FastEthernet interfaces, whereas the jumbomtu command applies to Gigabit and 10G interfaces.  There is also something called the alternate MTU which can be applied on a per-port basis, instead of globally.

Anyhow, can you provide the show vlan brief output please?  I can't see the new VLAN defined in your configuration file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40027326
Hi Craigbeck,

You are right, the vlan 2 & 21 didn't create. After typing "vlan id 2, follows by description...", the virtual int of vlan 2 is pingeable.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:MichaelBalack
ID: 40027327
That is a silly mistake as my global it support also overlook, besides me. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 40027508
I believe I was the one that pointed that out?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40027563
I believe I was the one that pointed that out?
@BigPapaGotti - not exactly...
What gateway are you using for your hosts in vlan 2? I do not see a SVI setup and configured on your core for VLAN 2.
While you couldn't see the SVI you didn't mention that you couldn't see the VLAN being defined in the VLAN database.  Creating the SVI doesn't automatically create the VLAN, although tagging an interface in an undefined VLAN does.

My answer actually pointed out that the VLAN itself wasn't created, not just the SVI.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 40027590
I thought creating an SVI and then assigning a host/port to that VLAN will automatically create the VLAN in the VLAN database? This is of course assuming that the host/port that is associated with the VLAN is connected to bring up the SVI into the up/up state.

Just to clarify I am not worried about the points here. I just want to make sure my theory and thought process is correct here, so please do not take me the wrong way.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 40027703
Don't worry I didn't take it the wrong way :-)

You're right, if a port is added to a VLAN that doesn't exist it will make the VLAN in the database automatically, but that's not what you said in your post.  You just mentioned the SVI not being in the config.  There was nothing relating to a port being in the relevant VLAN(s).

To be perfectly correct you don't even need an SVI to be present for the VLAN to be automatically created when you add a port to the VLAN.  SVIs are only required for Layer3 functions, which may not be required.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 40028094
Understood, Thanks for the clarification and pointing that out!
0