Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create a pdf from xls file

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hello
I have an excel file and I wish to convert this to a pdf file.
I am using office 2007.
In Office 2007 when I Save As pdf, the file is saved as three separate portrait pages and I would like it to show as one horizontal page as the original xls file.

Can anyone say how this can be carried out please?

Many thanks
John
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Red-King
ID: 40022370
Am I right to assume what you are trying to print is all in one Excel sheet?
Go into Page setup and set the orientation to Landscape.
Under Scaling choose the "Fit to:" option and set it to "1 pages wide by 1 pages tall".

Now try saving as a PDF again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
BlueCompute earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022429
If you are unable to get the desired formatting using Excel's Save As > PDF, you may wish to try using one of the free PDF converters, such as:
PrimoPDF
CutePDF

These install as a virtual printer in Windows, so to create the PDF you just go to File > Print in Excel and print to the PDF Printer created by the converter.  You'll then get a dialogue box where you can adjust the parameters for the PDF creation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 40022451
Thank you
I had not selected print, I had selected Save as PDF
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 40022491
Many thanks I used Cute ftp and it works very well.

Regards

John
0