Solved

gd, png, and/or jpeg libraries could not be located... on sles11sp3

Posted on 2014-04-25
22
567 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-12
HI,
I need to install nagios-4.0.5.
I have gd, libpng12-0 and libjpeg installed on my system and configure still insists that the "GD, PNG, and/or JPEG libraries could not be located!"
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:edolivier
  • 8
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 40022498
Which Linux distro are you using? That will help alot in determining how to solve this for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40022523
Hi,
sles11sp3
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sanga Collins
ID: 40022582
have you installed gd-devel ?

I think that should add the missing libraries
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40022595
also need libpng-devel and libjpeg-devel in case they are not included when installing gd-devel
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40022671
Thanks Sage,
There is no package gd-devel available on sles11sp3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40022833
Thanks Sage and Seth Simmons.
How do I installed properly.
Sorry my english.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40023978
what does...

zypper install gd-devel libpng-devel libjpeg-devel

result in?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024192
It is as easy as "zypper in nagios"
"zypper se nagios-" will give plugins list (you dont need all at once)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40024986
It is as easy as "zypper in nagios"

i'm running suse 12.3 and doing that would install nagios 3.5.0
in suse 11 i doubt 4.0.5 will be there hence trying to compile from source
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40025086
Thanks,
I need to compile nagios 4.0.5 from source.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40025135
You can compile rpms from opensuse srpms. Hand compilation will make your system full of unmaintainable software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40042218
Thanks,
I need to compile nagios 4.0.5 from source.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40042247
have you tried the zypper command i posted before?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40042324
Rpmbuild uzes source file (see tb option)
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40042812
I installed and resolved dependencies.
Thanks all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40110017
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for edolivier's comment #a40042812

for the following reason:

'cause I solved the issue.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40110014
what was the solution?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40110015
Please explain. To me it seems http:#a40023978 resolved them already
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40110018
Please explain. To me it seems http:#a40023978 resolved them already
0
 

Author Comment

by:edolivier
ID: 40111525
I installed and resolved dependencies.
Thanks all.
0