[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

wirless cochanneles and overlapping netowrks

Posted on 2014-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi,

We have 3 AP's with controller.

All AP's are running on channel 6.

I have run the INSSIDER tool and it shows 33 cochannel and 3 overlapping Networks.

Is co channel means same channel using by same organization  and other organization
Access points?

1. Pls confirm , Is it ok if multiple AP's running on same channel? ,or is it effects to signal
density? , what will happen if 30 on-channel networks on a AP?


2. what is overlapping Networks?, how it impacts to Network performance?

3. When i see overlap Max signal , it is showing -65 dbm , is  the number ok  or is it a high interference?

4. what are the causes of overlapping networks ? how to prevent them?

Regards
ram
0
Comment
Question by:RAMU CH
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1200 total points
ID: 40024131
> 1. Is it ok if multiple AP's running on same channel?

YES.

> is it effects to signal density?

YES.

> what will happen if 30 on-channel networks on a AP?

??

> 2. what is overlapping Networks?

i guess you are talking about overlapping channels?

> how it impacts to Network performance?

YES.

> 3. When i see overlap Max signal, it is showing -65 dbm, is  the number ok

it shows you device is close to the AP.

> or is it a high interference?

NO.

> 4. what are the causes of overlapping networks?

limited channel resource and too many wireless AP in use.

> how to prevent them?

first try finding a "quieter" locate to place your AP. if impossible, try using a "quieter" channel for your AP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40024142
what will happen if 30 on-channel networks on a AP?

Means

channel 6 is using by 30 access points (in organization and out organization accesspoints)]

Will it create channel collision for end users?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1200 total points
ID: 40024152
it depends.

however, if all 30 APs are physically located in one area, and all end users of the APs are accessing their network over air, there must be a collision. this may cause significant impact to network performance, you may observe very slow ping (>1000ms) to your local AP and sometimes timeout at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40024239
Thanks for the info..

I will give u a scenario :


Company A                                                  Company-B

AP-A        AP-B     AP-C                                         AP-X
   |                                                                              |
Client A                                                                 Client B

So,

1. AP-A running channel - 6 and AP- B , AP-X of company B running channel 6 and
    AP-C running channel 11 .

2. My Laptop(Client A) connected to AP-A

2.When i running Insidder tool  at Company-A , it is showing company B Accesspoint  AP-X , AP-B as co channel AP-C as  overlapping channel.

3. My laptop signal strength showing -50 to -60dbm. and observing latency if i ping to
internet or internal.

Is it default behaviour or can we prevent them either latency or improving signal strength.

See the attachement..

Is overlapping channels and co-channels are common in wireless networks or
Is there a way to eliminate ?

Regards
Ram
NIP.docx
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 800 total points
ID: 40024263
You need to consider the signal-to-noise ratio here too.

If I have a -67dBm signal Cisco say that's adequate for voice-quality connectivity.  However if the SNR is below 25dB it's not guaranteed to be latency-free for voice traffic.

Just because your signal strength is good doesn't mean the quality is.

Generally its not advisable for your APs to be on the same channel if they can see each other.  If they can see each other and they're on the same channel with the RF values you're providing I'd say you have a problem with RRM, or its just turned off.

Cochannel interference is interference on the same channel within the same system.  Outside interference on the same channel is just interference.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:RAMU CH
ID: 40066897
very good information
0