Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NETAPP vs EQUALLOGIC

Posted on 2014-04-25
9
Medium Priority
?
2,339 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Experts,

what do you prefer for a storage for VM´s and Data ?
I have several quotes from DELL and HP and NETAPP.
What is your recommendation and why ?

NETAAPP FAS2240-2 HA with 48TB DualController 10Gb/S
or
EQUALLOGIC PS6510E with 48TB DualController 10Gb/S
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Solovyovsky earned 668 total points
ID: 40022446
Netapp hands down.  Equallogic will give you plenty of drives but if you want to do snapshots the EQ will require more than double the capacity for the LUNs.

The Netapp will do VMs on NFS or ISCSI.  On typical VMs the dedupe on the Netapp will get you 30% to 50% of your storage back to you.  The integrated plug-in supports 5.5 and will allow you to perform restores of the VMs in minutes (needs flex clone license for best rpo/rto).

So let's say that you have a typical datastore on EQ and Netapp with a size of 1TB and would like to do snapshots.  On the EQ you will need to carve a LUN then snapshots will take a min of another 1TB due to large snapshot size on the EQ so you'll need 2TB plus.

On the Netapp that 1TB will typically dedupe to 650GB, your backups are integrated into vCenter and you can run NFS which is easier to configure out the gate than VMFS.  

EQ will give you all the licensing for free but doesn't include software for exchange, sql, oracle, etc..  Netapp charges for licensing but does offer integration into application as well as allowing you to run CIFS and join the Netapp on the domain.  

Check this thread out on EQ snapshots

http://www.techshifter.com/2011/08/13/equallogic-snapshots-why-they-are-useless/

On another note if you want something simple that is like an EQ but offers much better snapshots and performance you can look at Nimble, really nice simple solution but performance screams on it (was started by Netapp and EQ employees).
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40022514
I would actually recommend NetApp for performance, Best Value, Many features, of iSCSI, NFS, CIFS, The Bundled software is very good.

Backup Software is excellent, you do not get any of this with Dell Equallogic apart from SanHQ and Host Integration Toolkit for VMware.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40024169
Depends on what need you are trying to cover. Add 5 years of electricity consumption to price to know what it costs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40026642
Thanks a lot for all your opinions.
In the past I worked with EQL PS4100E but not with so much snapshots.
Now I have some quotes for EQL PS6510E and for NETAPP FAS2240-2.
The NETAPP quote is cheaper than the EQL, so I will go for this one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40026647
The reseller told me with NETAPP you can have a filer out of the box, right ?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40026690
If you do not have any experience of using a NetApp filer, I would recommend, you ask for Professional Sercices, to install it for you.

They are many configurations options, depending upon your usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40026725
of course I do.
I have heard some features have different names.
But in general I can say a NETAPP has more features and benefits ,right ?

What about the stability, works well or there are some issues with NETAPP ?
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1332 total points
ID: 40026781
NetApp Filers probably have more features.

There are no issues with NetApp Filers, but as with all technology there will always be some issues that occurs ith ANY new infrastructure.

Stability is very good.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 40027132
What options did you purchase?  If you don't have the full bundle make sure that you ask for at least the protection pack and flex clone as they will make your life much easier.  NFS will make VMware install easier as well and you do get at least one protocol for free
0