Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wordpress link

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
430 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Hi,

I have a wordpress link in the primary menu twentyfourteen.  The below code changes the link background but not foreground as it stays green and not red?



.menu-item-26
{
background-color:blue;
color:red;

}
0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40022442
In the CSS cascade you may find that the anchor tag is the thing with the most "immediate" styling, and changing the menu that wraps the anchor does not change the anchor itself.  In other words, the background-color applies to the menu-item-26 tag but the only text inside that element is styled somewhere else because it is a different tag.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagguy
ID: 40022508
Ok but how do I get this tag?


For example the tag for sample page link is menu-item-5 and where is the tag that styles the foreground?
http://www.mymrt.net/wordpress/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022836
For your links you need to modify this:
.site-navigation a {
      color: #fff;
      display: block;
      text-transform: uppercase;
}

HTH,
Dan
0