Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Navigation Bar Problem with CSS

Posted on 2014-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-23
I have a simple navigation bar with a basic dropdown menu. My issue is when the drop down menu pops down it moves all of the text on the page.  How do I get this text to stay and the drop down menu to overlap my data.  Also if I added more drop down menus to the other links I would need those to do the same. You can see the site here: http://doeringdesign.com/MrBid2/ and have the files attached. The PNG files (fire, water, wind) go into a folder called images, if needed.

Thanks in advance!
style.css
0
Comment
Question by:sparker1970
5 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Julian Hansen earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022647
Add position absolute to line 93 of styles.css
#menu ul ul {
  overflow: hidden;
  padding: 0 45px;
  position:  absolute;
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Rartemass
ID: 40036099
It looks fine to me in Chrome and IE 9.

To ensure everything is OK you can do as julianH suggests, and also add a z-index value. If you use a high number such as 100 you have plenty of space beneath that for all other elements. This only works on positioned elements so to have the correct layout you will need to add positioning to any element that the menu overlaps.

http://www.w3schools.com/cssref/pr_pos_z-index.asp
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 40087017
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 500 points for julianH's comment #a40022647

for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparker1970
ID: 40087018
I apologize for the time it took me to respond. I have been out of the office for a few weeks and just getting caught up on a number of issues. This solution worked perfectly and I was able to use the code you posted almost verbatim.
0