Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Carbonite Backups orange

Posted on 2014-04-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2016-01-07
Hi all,

Carbonite cloud backup is backing up the users files and folders but some of the files / folders are appearing as orange when they have successfully been backed up. Also there are no pending backups.

Furthermore some root folders appear orange but the folders / files within appear green.

Help greatly appreciated.

Many Thanks

Harry Outram
TechDivision
0
Comment
Question by:Techdivision
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Giangreco earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022616
Here is a great guide that explains the colors and what's has completed.

https://carbonite.service-now.com/carbonite/kb_view.do?correlation_id=1344
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40025748
Have I answered your question completely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Techdivision
ID: 40028994
My problem is that even though the yellow dots are appearing nothing is pending to be backed up or appears to need to be backed up when referenced with the online web page.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40029224
Have you checked with Carbonite support?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Carbonite
ID: 41401338
Hi,

So sorry just saw this. It may be that the file is changing too regularly so it keeps getting marked as orange.

If not then it may be an issue. Is this issue still ongoing? Is there anything I can do to help?
0