Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint 2012 process monitoring

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
Our SharePoint admin is having extreme difficulties with locks and slowness when updating anything via SharePoint itself (especially imports of data from sources like excel). Need a tool to monitor SharePoint and find out where these issues exactly are occurring. Is there something that can monitor the process? There are three load balanced Sharepoint (2010) servers; all with a ton of horsepower and a search/crawl/SQL server. Therefore it is inefficient to chase down the problems every time something occurs without a tool to monitor it down to a process level. We currently have foglight to monitor everything but it doesn't do quite the job I want it to do.... Please chime in!!!
0
Comment
Question by:admitech
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40040736
1.) Developer Dashboard - you can download it from codeplex
This sharepoint solution is used to add a secondary windows to a page to see, which items need which time to load.

2.) Sharepoint Logs.
The default logs in combination with Sharepoint ULS viewer (Log file viewer) - also from codeplex - shows you not only errors and everything what is going on, it groups together also execution times for complete sequences (correlations).
And if this is not enought, you can even raise the log level in Sharepoint to get more information.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
colly92002 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40044150
SPDiag shoudl help with this: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh144782%28v=office.14%29.aspx

Perfmon (the standard MS performance tool) is also very useful, if a little difficult to configure.  Here is a guide for Sharepoint: http://blogs.msdn.com/b/russmax/archive/2009/05/27/configuring-performance-monitor-log-for-sharepoint-performance-issues.aspx?Redirected=true

If you are getting locks then it may be your SQL server that is the bottleneck, in which case you can use perfmon to analyse SQL performance.  Here is an example: http://blog.sqlauthority.com/2008/02/14/sql-server-introduction-to-performance-monitor-how-to-use-perfmon/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:admitech
ID: 40114523
Ended up purchasing Metalogixs Diag Mgr.
0