Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL: List Days Past Due?

Posted on 2014-04-25
7
Medium Priority
?
919 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
I'm running a test table called SUPPLIER. It has a column called "SUPP_DUE_DATE" for when the the supplier needs to get paid for example.

I'm trying to write a query that will find the days past due from that date.

I've started on this so far:

SELECT ROUND ( (MONTHS_BETWEEN (SUPP_DUE_DATE, 'SYSDATE') * 30), 0)
          num_of_days
  FROM DUAL
GROUP BY SUPP_DUE_DATE;

Open in new window


Would something like this work?? I think this is pretty clunky..and wont work. Open to suggestions!
0
Comment
Question by:Pancake_Effect
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40022674
'SYSDATE' is wrong, it would be SYSDATE (without the quotes)

next, instead of using months_between, you just put:
trunc(SYSDATE) - trunc(SUPP_DUE_DATE)

that will give you a number of days

I don't understand why you put GROUP BY , but let's check with above suggestion already if I "got you"?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 40022749
Is there a way to write this that it will only show the dates after the SUPP_DUE_DATE?

That we we don't get negative numbers if it's not the due date yet?

Using your example would it be something like this? Please correct me if I'm wrong.

SELECT TRUNC(sysdate) - TRUNC(SUPP_DUE_DATE) 
FROM SUPPLIER
WHERE SUPP_DUE_DATE < SYSDATE; 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:awking00
awking00 earned 400 total points
ID: 40022760
select case when trunc(sysdate) <= trunc(supp_due_date) then 0
            else trunc(sysdate) - trunc(supp_due_date)
       end dayspastdue
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1600 total points
ID: 40022762
yes, that looks good, except that I would do:

SELECT TRUNC(sysdate) - TRUNC(SUPP_DUE_DATE)
FROM SUPPLIER
WHERE SUPP_DUE_DATE < TRUNC(SYSDATE);

to avoid those that are due today. if you want to include those:
SELECT TRUNC(sysdate) - TRUNC(SUPP_DUE_DATE)
FROM SUPPLIER
WHERE SUPP_DUE_DATE < TRUNC(SYSDATE) + 1;
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40022830
I agree. It's just that I actually posted that response before I saw the Author's comment about only showing the dates after the Supp_Due_Date.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40022842
my comment "that looks good.... " was directed to the asker, not to you, awking00
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:Pancake_Effect
ID: 40029697
Worked perfectly, and in terms I understand. Thanks!
0