Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell T310 PERC H700: What can I do to improve RAID configuration?

Posted on 2014-04-25
6
Medium Priority
?
993 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I inherited this T310 running Server 2008 R2 a while back. It recently started reporting bad blocks in virtual disk 0 which caused me to look more closely at the RAID configuration. I was able to clean up the bad blocks using the OpenManager Server Administrator and that seemed to work fine. The REAL problem is the way the RAID virtual disks were initially configured: three physical disks, EACH configured as a stand alone RAID0 volume! So, NO disk redundancy whatsoever. VD0 is the OS, VD1 is data1, VD2 is data2. Data2 has nothing on it at all. My question: Without breaking the system, will the H700 allow me to delete VD2 and add that physical disk to VD0 and convert VD0 to a RAID1 mirror? Is there any way to do this without breaking the system? I also have another spare disk that has never been installed in case that helps. Does adding another physical disk as a hot spare to VD0 in its single-physical-disk configuration do anything useful? Any ideas on how to improve the fault tolerance of this machine without breaking it would be appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tcianflone
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:DMTechGrooup
DMTechGrooup earned 600 total points
ID: 40022909
Ideally you would clone the drive to another or image.. clear the raids, recreate and then restore the image data to the new raid setup.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 40023326
So, sounds like a Clonezilla project, unless there's any other input?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40024366
Add the spare to Vd0, if all it contains is the OS then it can easily be rebuilkt, surely its Vd1 - the data that is more important?

You could of course backup everything and combine all 3 into a single RAID-5 volume which is then partitioned into C: ad D: and then your data can be restored.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcianflone
ID: 40024568
Question for DMTechGrooup: What is your disk clone product of choice? Thanks.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:DMTechGrooup
ID: 40024642
I have always like Ghost or Acronis.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerald Connolly earned 900 total points
ID: 40024649
I am not sure Cloning is what you need.

Schedule some downtime.
Do full backups of VD0 and VD1

Remove those two disks and rebuild what was VD2 and your spare as a Mirror (RAID-1)

Partion into C: & D:.

Either restore VD0 onto the new C: or create a brand new OS from scratch
restore VD1 to D:

This should bring you back to where you were before you started.

Once you are happy with the new system, trash the old VD0 and VD1 and create as another RAID-1 and add to the existing to create RAID10

NB You might have to create the new system as a single MIRRORset RAID10 in the first place and can then just add the two disks to give capacity.

Depends on the RAID controller.
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

For anyone that has accidentally used newSID with Server 2008 R2 (like I did) and hasn't been able to get the server running again because you were unlucky (as I was) and had no backups - I was able to get things working by doing a Registry Hive rec…
The recent Petya-like ransomware attack served a big blow to hundreds of banks, corporations and government offices The Acronis blog takes a closer look at this damaging worm to see what’s behind it – and offers up tips on how you can safeguard your…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…

927 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question