Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Docking Solution Explorer over Properties Window-MS Visual Studio 2012

Posted on 2014-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
3,486 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
Does anyone know how I can dock, in Visual Studio 2012, my Solution Explorer window to the right and then dock the properties window to the right but below the Solution Explorer? I only seem to be able to dock them side by side or in a tabbed document. I know it's possible but I've seen it in a project before. Help!
0
Comment
Question by:vb9666
2 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40022906
You mean like this?


scr
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 2000 total points
ID: 40022943
You just need to drag the properties window over the Solution Explorer, then drop it onto the lower of the four anchor icons that appear. As per the image below:
Properties Window
0