[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Deleting Primary Exchange Account

Posted on 2014-04-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,902 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
Hi all I am trying to delete an Account from outlook but when deleting I am getting the following

The Primary account cannot be removed unless it is the only account in the profile.

I do not want to recreate my profile as I have other accounts in there, I have tried the registry option but can find no clear info on the keys to delete, so no success there.

I am using outlook 2010

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
imkottees earned 2000 total points
ID: 40023243
Hi,

I don't think its possible, you can create a new profile instead.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Jon Brelie
ID: 40023364
Make sure that your Exchange mailbox is not the delivery location for the other accounts.

Make sure that it is not the default account.

Don't do it through Outlook.  Open the mail icon in your control panel and edit the profile that way.

that should do it.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:R--R
ID: 40023627
set other account as s default and then remove the account which you want to remove.
0