Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

pl sql exist 2 spaces between the names

Posted on 2014-04-25
2
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have the certainty that in some values ¿¿in this column S_FIRST_NAME exist 2 spaces between the names.

How I can know if 2 or more spaces with other S_LAST_NAME column, this data is important before modifying my stored procedure.
0
Comment
Question by:enrique_aeo
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 40023121
Something simple like

select S_LAST_NAME from table where S_LAST_NAME like '%  %'

would find you two or more spaces in a column.

(That is two spaces in between the percent signs).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 40023187
where instr(name,'  ') > 0
0