Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to Change SBS 2011 Domain Admin password - How does it impact services/software?

Posted on 2014-04-25
4
Medium Priority
?
525 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi

I need to change all (domain) admin passwords in 70computers SBS 2011 domain. What services and software may stop working after the password change?

1. I know I need to change Directory Services Restore Mode (was the term this) passsword. How to do that?
2. What other services and software may stop working after the password change?

Thanks,

Juha
0
Comment
Question by:RimFire007
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wsawalhi earned 1400 total points
ID: 40023219
Hi Juha,

I would suggest the following:

1-check all services to see what accounts they are using and make note of any using the network admin
2-create a copy of the admin account then disable the current admin account
3-change all services that use the old account to the new one
4-restart all services and make sure they come backup or better still reboot the SBS server ( probably best after of hours )
5-check all services, applications anything that you can think of that maybe running including all third party software /AV/BACKUP/EXCHANGE/WSUS.

If all is OK after the reboot then you should be fine, if not just reverse all of the above.

good luck, get back if there are any issues with it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40023480
Thanks wsawalhi

Your list seems to be good starting point. Will probably start this Project  on next week.

Have a nice weekend.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:ktaczala
ktaczala earned 600 total points
ID: 40023994
If you're just wanting to change the password. Create a temp new admin account.(This temp one would be used to log you back in just in case the original gets broken)
Change the password for the existing admin account, modify all services using that account.
Some apps like backup exec set certain rights to the admin account so using a new admin account and disabling the old one may cause unforeseen issues.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RimFire007
ID: 40035409
Thanks

I think these instructions were good to go.

Will close this thread now.
0